214001-2023 - ErgebnisDeutschland-München: Diverse Maschinen und Geräte für besondere Zwecke
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Lieferungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
SeaLink 2 Meter 3 Channel Hydrophone Stave - PR300478-3350-W
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: PR300478-3350-W
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
42990000 Diverse Maschinen und Geräte für besondere Zwecke
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
SeaLink 2 Meter 3 Channel Hydrophone Stave
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
For its current research and industry projects, the Department of Subsurface Investigation at Fraunhofer IWES needs custom made staves for the new generation of the Manta Ray system for object detection. For this purpose, 41 hydrophone staves with three hydrophones (0.5 m spacing in an active 2 m section) and a total length of 2.5 m are required. Marine reflection seismics is an acoustic method that uses reflected sound waves to image geological structures. To record the reflected signals, hydrophones are arranged in a long measuring cable (so-called streamer), which is towed behind the measuring ship. In the Department of Subsurface Investigation at Fraunhofer IWES we use a digital modular streamer system in industrial applications and research projects. The modular aspect is the existential cornerstone of the scientific and economic success of the department so far, as it allows 2D and 3D seismic surveys for site characterization with the same components. On the other hand, the system can also be adapted to unconventional geophysical methods, such as the MantaRay G1 boulder detection system patented by FhG. The future concept of the department consists of further improving proven methods through applied research and at the same time already offering them as an industrial service. The development of new methods is also the subject of two current research projects.