214043-2026 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung – 81322844-Sustainable Management of Natural Resources in three landscapes in South Sudan
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81322844-Sustainable Management of Natural Resources in three landscapes in South Sudan
BeschreibungThe project Community Driven Rural Development (CDRD) in South Sudan is implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) and Netherlands Development Organisation (SNV), aiming to improve the implementation of measures with regard to climate-resilient agricultural production, food security, income generation and sustainable management of natural resources by subnational state and non-state actors. The project follows a community-based approach and contributes to improving living conditions and prospects for people in rural areas, with a special focus on the needs of women and young people. It aims at fostering a productive, diversified, climate resilient and market oriented agricultural sector by supporting local farmer groups, cooperatives, and small and medium size enterprises. The target group of the project is the rural population with a focus on agricultural households in selected communities in Yambio and Nzara in Western Equatoria State; Juba and Yei River County in Central Equatoria State; Magwi and Torit in Eastern Equatoria State; and Wau and Jur River in Western Bahr el Ghazal State. In addition, local, agro-based MSMEs with a focus on young entrepreneurs as well as women are supported. In total, the direct target group of CDRD comprises ca. 27.500 rural households, of which ca. 30 % are headed by women. 90 % of the households in the rural intervention regions live from (subsistence) agriculture and are heavily dependent on natural resources. Due to the dynamic security situation, access to beneficiaries may be limited at times. The project's intermediaries are decision-makers and technical experts in subnational administrative authorities (Bomas, payam, county, state), as well as traditional authorities. Intermediaries also include farmers' (informal and formal) POs, including agricultural cooperatives, associations, Village Savings and Loan Associations (VSLAs), Savings, Credit and Cooperative Organizations (SACCOs), private sector organizations, and civil society organizations (CSOs) of the target groups, which represent the interests of their members. Other intermediaries include agricultural and forestry/wildlife advisors from government and non-government service providers, educational institutions, and entrepreneurs of agriculturally based MSMEs who are trained to enhance their services in innovative agricultural approaches. The project includes two Multi-Donor Actions which are co-funded by the European Union, the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), and the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands (EKN).
Interne Kennung81322844
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 90712400 Planung einer Strategie für das Management oder den Schutz natürlicher Ressourcen, 90713000 Beratung in Umweltfragen
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe assignment contributes to strengthening the technical and organizational capacities of subnational administrations and non-state actors in the respective intervention areas regarding sustainable landscape approaches as well as Specific Objective 3 of the EU Action which aims at enhancing the protection and sustainable management of the natural resource base of the economy and agricultural livelihoods. The contractor will work on the development and facilitation of three multi-stakeholder-platforms (MSP) in Western Bharel Ghazal (WBG), Western Equatoria State (WES), and Eastern Equatoria State (EES), aiming for an institutionalized mechanism for sustainable natural resource management within three selected landscapes. The MSPs are collaborative frameworks to bring together diverse actors from different sectors, including government institutions, the private sector, civil society, and local communities, to address shared challenges in sustainable natural resource management. The platforms facilitate the development and implementation of sustainable practices through inclusive and participatory processes. By involving multiple stakeholders, MSPs help to foster social cohesion and to prevent and resolve conflicts related to resource use. They establish negotiation formats and consensus-building processes that reduce risks and improve governance. The project has identified three landscapes for implementation and the contractor shall be responsible for strengthening the capacity of the MSPs in terms of collaboration and decision making, ensuring that the management strategies are effective and beneficial to all involved stakeholders. Implementing training programs on organizational development and technical skills will form a major part of the assignment. Support in the regular "day-to-day" activities are another crucial element requiring close assistance. These activities empower local communities including women, youth, elders and other stakeholders to actively participate in resource management. The contractor will encourage participatory planning processes, where stakeholders jointly develop and implement sustainable resource management plans. This approach ensures that all perspectives are considered, and local knowledge is integrated into decision-making. At the landscape level, the contractor will implement an assessment similarly to a High Conservation Value assessment (including biodiversity hotspot) analysis and a NTFP analysis. Through site-specific measures within the different landscapes the contractor will strengthen local initiatives promoting sustainable (NTFP) forest utilization and related economic benefits for local communities residing within the landscapes, buffer-zone management, conservation, and restoration, with the objective of sustainable natural resource management. Landscape-level change projects seek to involve local actors and generate a longer-term impact, including marginalized groups such as IDPS, returnees and ethnic minorities. The contractor will implement the geo-referenced mapping of the landscapes and their management as well as robust monitoring and evaluation systems to track the progress and impact of the sustainable resource management initiatives. The consultant's implementation approach should be based on critical analyse of respective interests and perspectives of the relevant actors to ensure a high buy-in documenting also learning experiences to better integrate them into the project's approach.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.