215666-2025 - Wettbewerb
Belgien – Unternehmens- und Managementberatung und zugehörige Dienste – Cross-border missing rail links - where do we stand? (2024CE160AT172)
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Cross-border missing rail links - where do we stand? (2024CE160AT172)
Beschreibung: In 2018, the European Commission published a comprehensive analysis of the existing cross-border transport connections and missing links on the internal EU borders (https://ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/sources/studies/cb_rail_connections_en.pdf). The underlying assumption was that more cross-border railway passenger transport could enhance mobility and economic development in the border regions, and the study was a first step in the direction of enhancing the possibilities of higher cross-border mobility. The study provided an inventory of all cross-border rail connections along the EU and EFTA internal land borders, containing maps and data on the operational status, technical aspects, and stakeholders of each connection. It also analysed the viability, network relevance and investment need and funding opportunities of possible new railway connections. Now, seven years later, there is a need to revive and put the findings of this study to the test. More importantly, the study will enlarge the geography of the old study and involve the Western Balkan countries as well. So, the overall purpose of this contract is twofold. Firstly, to conduct a comprehensive analysis of the most promising cross-border transport connections, that were identified in a study in 2017, to establish how and to what extent these connections have developed. Secondly, to extend the scope of analysis to another geographic area, namely all countries belonging to Western Balkan (Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Kosovo and Serbia). Those countries shall have - just as the study of 2017 did for the EU internal borders - their cross-border connections screened and suggestions be made for where best missing links could be considered for future investments.
Interne Kennung: EC-REGIO/2025/OP/0008
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79400000 Unternehmens- und Managementberatung und zugehörige Dienste
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001