2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Radio-toxicological analyses of bioassay samples for committed effective dose assessment of exposed workers
Beschreibung: About 150 staff members subject to individual monitoring programme provided by the contracting authority are occupationally exposed to ionising radiation and contamination risk in the course of their work, for which bioassay sample analysis is necessary. The monitoring programme foresees ‘routine’ radio-toxicological analyses of up to 300 urine samples and up to 30 faeces samples per year. Under the European and national radiation protection regulations , any employer is responsible for implementing arrangements for the radiation protection of their workers. The European Commission, as employer, therefore undertakes to arrange for precautions and radiation monitoring appropriate to the risks associated with the work involving external exposure to ionising radiation as well as doses due to intakes of radioactive substances. Therefore, the contracting authority has established a structure for systematic monitoring, recording, and reporting of individual radiation exposures. The individual radiation monitoring comprises also the regular detection of possible intakes of radioactive substances by means of biological excreta measurements (routine monitoring) as well as ad hoc detection of possible intakes (special monitoring). Thus, annual allowance of 300 urine (cost positions P1 (and P2 if relevant)) in Annex 6 and 30 faeces samples analyses for actinides (cost position P3 in Annex 6), as well as 10 samples (of urine and/or faeces) analysed for presence of a particular suspected isotope (cost position P5 in Annex 6), 10 measurements of tritium in urine (cost position P4 in Annex 6), and 10 full assessments of committed effective dose and equivalent dose (cost position P6 in Annex 6) is envisaged under these tender specifications. The analyses should determine the concentration of radionuclides as described in Section 1.4.2. In an unlikely case where an intake of a significant amount of one or more radioactive substances is identified, the contractor shall estimate the 50 years committed effective dose as well as the equivalent dose (cost position P6 in Annex 6). To assist with these calculations, the Medical Service of the Directorate-General for Human Resources and Security and/or the Health Protection Sector of the contracting authority will deliver additional information on the exposed worker(s) concerned as required.
Interne Kennung: EC-ENER/LUX/2025/OP/0006
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 85100000 Dienstleistungen des Gesundheitswesens
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001