23672-2024 - Wettbewerb
Dänemark – Bauarbeiten für Kraftwerke und Heizkraftwerke – Carbon Capture Plant (1)
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Bauleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Carbon Capture Plant (1)
Beschreibung: Kredsløb Holding A/S (on behalf of the Kredsløb Group and hereinafter referred to as "Kredsløb") hereby invites potential suppliers to participate in Kredsløb's tender for a Carbon Capture Plant at Kredsløb's facilities in Lisbjerg in Denmark. The contracting entity in this tender procedure is Kredsløb Holding A/S (“Kredsløb”) tendering on behalf of all entities in the Kredsløb Group including entities not yet established. Please note that Kredsløb expects and reserves the right to transfer the contract in this tender to any other entity (existing entity or new established SPV) within the Kredsløb Group at any time (before or after signing the contract) - e.g. following new regulation on carbon capture projects in Denmark - meaning that another Kredsløb entity or another entity controlled by Aarhus Municipality may take over all rights and obligations of Kredsløb according to the contract. The Kredsløb Group is ultimately owned by Aarhus Municipality. To support the Aarhus City Council's goal to lead the way in the green transition and create a CO2 neutral society by 2030, Kredsløb is planning to establish a Carbon Capture Plant to capture the CO2 from the entire Lisbjerg plant, consisting of four separate plants, three which are used for the processing of collected waste from (mainly) Aarhus, and one which is used for the processing of biomass (mostly straw). The Carbon Capture Plant will have a potential of capturing approximately 67 tonnes of CO2 hourly. The Carbon Capture Project will form a natural and necessary part of Kredsløb's ordinary activities, which includes production and distribution of electricity and district heating primarily to citizens in Aarhus Municipality. This notice is a retender of the project that was originally published in December 2023. The notice covers the tendering procedure and contains information about the project related to Kredsløb's establishment of a Carbon Capture Plant at Energipark Lisbjerg. The contract will include both the establishment of a Carbon Capture Plant as well as heat integration for utilizing the heat from the process in the existing district heat network. The carbon capture technology must be based on circulation of sorbent diluted in water/a fluid but Kredsløb accepts technologies using different sorbents. Furthermore, Kredsløb accepts both mono-plants for the flue gas from all 4 lines or other concepts e.g., separate plants for flue gas from biomass and waste respectively.
Vorherige Bekanntmachung: 752306-2023
Vorherige Bekanntmachung: 673544-2023
Interne Kennung: 1071565
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: The tender is carried out as a negotiated procedure according to directive 2014/25/EU of the European Parliament and the Council of 26 February 2014 (The Utilities Directive) as implemented in Denmark in Executive Order No. 1078 of 29 June 2022. The tender procedure will consist of different phases, namely: 1. Prequalification Phase: All economic operators are invited to submit an application for the purpose of prequalification. 2. Tender and negotiation Phase: Any applicant which is prequalified based on the prequalification criteria will be invited to tender, including submission of relevant materials, first tenders, four revised tenders and a BAFO ("Best And Final Offer") and thus participation in several rounds of dialogues and/or negotiations including FEED negotiations. This process is further described in the Tender Conditions. 3. Evaluation and award: Kredsløb will evaluate BAFO and award the contract (leading to signing). The tender is not divided into lots as Kredsløb deems it beneficial for the project to have one contractor for the entire Carbon Capture Plant in Lisbjerg including heat integration to reduce the number of interfaces and especially to reduce risks in general, including risks associated with interfaces between different plants. Based on the tender procedure, Kredsløb will enter into contract with one tenderer. The tender does not include foundations, structural works and civil constructions for the plant. These works will be subject to a separate tender procedure.
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Bauleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 45251000 Bauarbeiten für Kraftwerke und Heizkraftwerke
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 42100000 Maschinen für die Erzeugung und Nutzung von mechanischer Energie, 42120000 Pumpen und Kompressoren, 45000000 Bauarbeiten, 45250000 Bauarbeiten für Kraftwerke, Bergbau- und Produktionsanlagen und für Gebäude der Öl- und Gasindustrie, 45252000 Bauarbeiten für Klär-, Reinigungs- und Müllverbrennungsanlagen, 45350000 Maschinentechnische Installationen
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000
Interne Kennung: 1
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: The contract contains the following options: 1. Additional guarantee test at any given time during the Defects Notification Period. 2. Increased environmental guaranties. 3. Complete closed cooling circuit to cooling of heat from the low temperature cooling circuit in the Carbon Capture plant. 4. Extension of the Defects Notification Period for the CO2-compressor to 4 years from Taking Over. 5. Extension of the Defects Notification Period for all heat pumps to 4 years from Taking Over. 6. Extension of the Defects Notification Period for flues gas fans/compressors to 4 years from Taking Over.