238966-2023 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen für die öffentliche Verwaltung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81291150-Appui à la digitalisation de processus et procédures administratifs aux Ministères du Plan et des Finances du Niger
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81291150
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75131000 Dienstleistungen für die öffentliche Verwaltung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
Niger wants to improve its national development level significantly by 2035. The government has therefore revised the existing strategy for sustainable development and inclusive growth (SDDCI 2035) and adopted a national development strategy (PDES) containing a five-year action plan. The development strategy is designed to ensure that policies are more transparent and focused on results. At present, however, the Ministry of Planning, which has a coordinating role, and the relevant ministries still lack institutional stability, robust structures and qualified staff. Implementation is therefore only progressing slowly. To change this, findings from past implementation will be considered in the next five-year action plan (2022 to 2026).
In the framework of bilateral cooperation between Niger and the Federal Republic of Germany since 1962, German cooperation is supporting the Nigerien government in improving the framework conditions for implementation the national development strategy.
The project entered its third phase of implementation in May 2022 and aims to reconcile the national budget and the development planning by prioritizing investment. The project advises the government on organisational development and trains staff from the Ministry of Planning and the line ministries involved (particularly the Ministries of Finance and Health). It is establishing inter-ministerial partnerships to digitalise multiple steps involved in budget preparation. In terms of financing and contracting, the project also promotes tools designed to harmonise budgeting and actual expenditure. For investment management, budget management and monitoring public spending, the project optimises administrative processes and takes care of the necessary procurement. The project provides individual advisory services for national and regional budget preparation. As part of this, the project offers training and coaching in various tools and methods, implemented in partnership with the training centre at the Ministry of Finance. Training sessions are also provided to improve public budget monitoring. Topics include digital applications and the management of data in existing systems and processes.
Thus, the planned support is based on three areas of intervention:
1. The Unit of the Ministry of Planning (DGPPD), responsible for managing public investments has improved its capacity for inter-ministerial preparation of investment projects.
2. The Ministry of Finance and the Ministry of Planning have structured their cooperation in budget preparation.
3. Government agencies at the centralized, deconcentrated, and decentralized levels have made relevant information on the coherence of planning and implementation of public investment projects available in a national monitoring system.
The Ministry of Planning is the supervising ministry of the project. The project is funded by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented on its behalf by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
72222000 Strategische Prüfung und Planung im Bereich Informationssysteme oder -technologie
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Nigerien-German cooperation began shortly after Niger's independence in 1962. Over the years, there have been numerous challenges to Niger"s development. The joint effort to overcome these challenges has only strengthened the excellent relations between the Republic of Niger and the Federal Republic of Germany. The socio-economic development strategy (SDDCI 2035) has been elaborated and provides the framework for interventions of all development actors.
With the mentioned strategy Niger wants to improve its national development level significantly by 2035. The government has therefore revised the existing strategy for sustainable development and inclusive growth and adopted a national development strategy (PDES) containing five-year action plans. The development strategy is designed to ensure that policies are more transparent and focused on results. At present, however, the Ministry of Planning, which has a coordinating role, and the relevant ministries still lack institutional stability, solid structures and qualified personnel. Implementation is therefore only progressing slowly. To change this, findings from past implementation will be considered in the next five-year action plan (2022 to 2026).
It is in this context, the project, which entered its third phase of implementation in May 2022, aims to consolidate the advisory support and capacity building measures for the actors involved in the implementation and monitoring of the PDES carried out during the two previous phases. The objective of the current phase (2022-2025) is to reconcile the national budget and the development planning by focussing on the investment.
Specifically, the project advises the government on organisational development and trains staff from the Ministry of Planning and the line ministries involved. It is establishing inter-ministerial partnerships to digitise multiple steps involved in budget preparation. In terms of financing and contracting, the project also promotes tools designed to harmonise budget planning and actual expenditure. For investment management, budget management and monitoring public spending, the project optimises administrative processes and takes care of the necessary procurement. The project provides individual advisory services on national and regional budget preparation.
1. The Unit of the Ministry of Planning (DGPPD), responsible for managing public investments, has improved its capacity for inter-ministerial preparation of investment projects.
Against this background the tendered contract comprises the following work packages:
1. Consulting in digitalization: Creation of a digital database of public investment projects; functional enhancement of the IT tool for the state accounting and integrated budget management; Optimization of the integrated monitoring and evaluation system
2. Deployment/training and monitoring of the tree digital solutions mentioned above.
To this end, the contractor will deploy 1 team leader, 1 pool of short-term IT-Architect experts, 1 pool of short-term IT-Developer experts, 1 pool of short-term IT-Manger experts, 1 pool of short-term experts for work processes and training experts.
The contractor will work closely with GIZ to support capacity development of the ministries to improve their performance and to provide quality services on time.