250395-2024 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Finanz- und Versicherungsdienstleistungen – 81303887-Institutional gender strengthening and gender-lens investing in four development finance institutions
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81303887-Institutional gender strengthening and gender-lens investing in four development finance institutions
BeschreibungThe Investment Climate Reform (ICR) Facility through one of its implementing agencies - the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit GmbH (GIZ) - seeks to support national and sub-regional development finance institutions (DFIs) in African, Caribbean and Pacific countries to become stronger institutions and to identify, prepare and implement projects and investments with high development impacts, especially related to women"s economic empowerment (WEE) and gender-lens investing (GLI). This assignment intends to provide tailor-made capacity building for four DFIs to enhance the gender approach on a strategic and operational level within these institutions to ultimately improve the investment climate and access to finance for women. To this end, each DFI, jointly with the ICR Facility, developed a workplan for their tailor-made support demands. The four main areas of support that the banks will undergo are the following: 1. Institutional gender strengthening. This includes conducting institutional gender assessments, looking at both the internal and client-oriented activities, revising existing or developing new gender policies, strategies, and action plans, and capacity building on how to implement a gender policy, strategy, and action plan. 2. Improving the Monitoring & Evaluation (M&E) frameworks to become gender-responsive. This includes reviewing existing M&E frameworks and systems, incorporating new or improved indicators that capture relevant gender and sex-disaggregated data, developing new standard operating procedures (SOPs) and M&E manuals, and capacity building measures on gender-responsive M&E implementation. 3. Refining of financial and non-financial services. This includes reviewing existing financial and non-financial services for women, identifying areas of improvement (e.g., alternative collateral requirements), developing new or improving existing gender-sensitive financial products, and align these services with the DFI"s gender policy, strategy, and action plan. 4. Accessing international funding. This includes mapping of international funding sources for which DFIs would be eligible and designing an action plan to access such a source.
Interne Kennung81303887
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 66000000 Finanz- und Versicherungsdienstleistungen
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79000000 Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit, 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe tender focuses on contributing to the transformation of four DFIs to become gender-responsive on a strategic and operational level. The work packages that were developed with each DFI are as follows. Work package 1: Development Bank of Jamaica 1. Institutional gender strengthening. a. Conducting an institutional gender assessment, looking at both the internal and client-oriented activities b. Developing a gender policy, strategy, and action plan c. Presenting and validating the gender policy, strategy, and action plan to the board/executive management d. Capacity building on how to implement the gender policy, strategy, and action plan. 2. Improving the Monitoring & Evaluation (M&E) frameworks to become gender-responsive. a. Reviewing the current M&E system b. Recommending revisions or new standard operating procedures for the M&E system c. Developing guidelines and conducting capacity building for staff on how to use and implement the gender-responsive M&E framework 3. Refining of financial and non-financial services. a. Identifying alternative forms of collateral for women and recommending how to include alternative collateral into offering of at least one financial product b. Reviewing current financial products and identifying areas of improvement c. Training of legal and credit teams Work package 2: Bank of Industry in Nigeria 1. Institutional gender strengthening. a. Conducting an institutional gender assessment, looking at both the internal and client-oriented activities b. Developing a gender policy, strategy, and action plan c. Presenting and validating the gender policy, strategy, and action plan to the board/executive management d. Capacity building on how to implement the gender policy, strategy, and action plan. 2. Improving the Monitoring & Evaluation (M&E) frameworks to become gender-responsive. a. Reviewing the current M&E system b. Recommending revisions or new standard operating procedures for the M&E system c. Developing guidelines and conducting capacity building for staff on how to use and implement the gender-responsive M&E framework 3. Accessing international funding. a. Conducting a (feasibility) study outlining external funding opportunities to access patient capital grants and affordable loans for women owned businesses as well as gender finance and guarantee instruments b. Developing an action plan for one of the funding opportunities and presenting this to the management team Work package 3: Tanzania Investment Bank 1. Institutional gender strengthening. a. Conducting an institutional gender assessment, looking at both the internal and client-oriented activities b. Developing a gender policy, strategy, and action plan c. Presenting and validating the gender policy, strategy, and action plan to the board/executive management d. Capacity building on how to implement the gender policy, strategy, and action plan. 2. Improving the Monitoring & Evaluation (M&E) frameworks to become gender-responsive. a. Reviewing the current M&E system b. Recommending revisions or new standard operating procedures for the M&E system c. Developing guidelines and conducting capacity building for staff on how to use and implement the gender-responsive M&E framework 3. Accessing international funding. a. Conducting a (feasibility) study outlining external funding opportunities b. Developing an action plan for one of the funding opportunities and presenting this to the management team Work package 4: Gapi - Sociedade de Investimento, Mozambique 1. Institutional gender strengthening. a. Conducting an institutional gender assessment, looking at both the internal and client-oriented activities b. Developing a gender policy, strategy, and action plan c. Presenting and validating the gender policy, strategy, and action plan to the board/executive management d. Capacity building on how to implement the gender policy, strategy, and action plan. 2. Improving the Monitoring & Evaluation (M&E) frameworks to become gender-responsive. a. Reviewing the current M&E system b. Recommending revisions or new standard operating procedures for the M&E system c. Developing guidelines and conducting capacity building for staff on how to use and implement the gender-responsive M&E framework 3. Refining of financial and non-financial services. a. Conducting market research on the financial and non-financial services needs of Gapi's (prospective) women clients b. Review current financial products & identify areas of improvement based on the results of the market study c. Conduct desk research and recommendations of alternative collateral forms and microfinance products and services specifically targeting women. d. Incorporating how to improve channels to compete and attract new partners/clients to programs/projects. e. Developing a guideline for capacity building of staff on refinement of financial and non-financial services
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.