2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81321484 - Consultant Pools for Technical Support to Green and Blue Economy and skills development project in the Eastern Caribbean
Beschreibung: The services will support two interlinked employment promotion and skills development projects in the Eastern Caribbean: (1) "Combating climate change through targeted qualification in the Caribbean and (2) "Unlocking the blue economy potential of Marine Protected Areas in small island developing states". Both projects are designed as regional cooperation with the Caribbean Community (CARICOM), the organization of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS) and the Caribbean Associations of National Training Authorities (CANTA).They comprise four work packages: (1) Baseline Study on Value Chains and Skills Gaps in the Blue and Green Economy; (2) Short-term expertise to support qualifications, curriculum, teaching and learning material design and implementation; (3) Short-term expertise to support the development and mentoring of business models for sustainable Blue Economy in coastal communities in Marine Protected Areas; and (4) Knowledge and good practice dissemination support across the Eastern Caribbean.
Interne Kennung: 81321484
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 80000000 Allgemeine und berufliche Bildung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: The services tendered under these Terms of Reference will form part of two separate but interlinked projects of the German Cooperation in the Eastern Caribbean that support an integrated approach to employment promotion, namely the project "Combating Climate Change through Targeted Qualification in the Caribbean and the project "Unlocking the Blue Economy Potential of Marine Protected Areas in Small Island Developing States of the Eastern Caribbean. Both projects are implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) on behalf of the German Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) in the Eastern Caribbean (Dominica, Grenada, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines) as regional cooperation with the Caribbean Community (CARICOM), the organization of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS) and the Caribbean Associations of National Training Authorities (CANTA). The contractor is responsible for providing the following work packages and for achieving the corresponding milestones: Work package 1: Cross-cutting for both modules: Baseline Study on Value Chains and Skills Gaps in the Blue and Green Economy in the Eastern Caribbean. A robust baseline study will be conducted to map value chains and assess business development services and specifically human capital development needs in order to guide regional policy-making, curriculum development, private sector investment, and identify entry points for support by Governments, donors and other sources. Work package 2: Blue and Green Skills Module: Output 2: Short-term expertise to support qualifications, curriculum, teaching and learning material design and implementation. The objective of the work package is to support the implementation of agreed qualifications, curricula, teaching and learning materials. Work package 3: Blue Economy Module: Output 2: Short-term expertise to support the development and mentoring of business models for sustainable Blue Economy in coastal communities in and around Marine Protected Areas (MPAs). The objective of the work package is to support the implementation of agreed Business Development Service instruments, identified as priority measures in the baseline analyses, in support of start-up and young small businesses. Work package 4: Cross-cutting for both modules: Knowledge and good practice dissemination support across the Eastern Caribbean partner countries. The objective of the work package is to share experience and knowledge gained from the successful implementation of a sustainable blue economy in coastal communities in and around MPAs within the Caribbean community. The regional knowledge transfer on skills and employment in the green and blue economy in the Eastern Caribbean will be strengthened. The contractor will deploy a team of three key experts (on private sector development, labour market and skills development, blue economy) and two pools of short-term experts (with international and regional experience). The objectives and indicators for the contract to be achieved will comprise: 600 young people (incl. 250 women) completing recognised qualifications for green/blue jobs; 8 qualifications accredited as Caribbean Vocational Qualifications (CVQs); average real income of 600 private sector actors (50% women) in MPA communities increased by 10%; 78 new sustainable blue economy businesses founded, 33 women-led, and at least 25 good practices and 9 policy briefs disseminated regionally.
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.