256157-2022 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81280676 - Digital Governance (Tech)
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81280676
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
72000000 IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
On behalf of the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), GIZ is implementing numerous digital solutions in various sectoral and global projects united in the department GloBe. All these global projects need special expertise during the next years. With this tender we look for a team of Experts in the area of: Digital Governance (Tech focus).
The services are to be provided for GIZ digital governance projects. While the services can be requested by a variety of GIZ projects, a key client with a need for support is the GIZ flagship project GovStack (govstack.global).
The services are to be performed together with and/or under the supervision of GIZ staff in direct or indirect contact GIZ partner governments. The services comprise strategic advisory on technical aspects related to security, architecture, applications and data of digital government services.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit GmbH (GIZ) is a German federal enterprise in international cooperation for sustainable development. We work for our clients and together with our partners on more than 1,500 ongoing projects in around 120 countries. GIZ employs over 20,000 people worldwide. Of these, more than 4,000 work in Germany.
The promotion and dissemination of digitalisation is a development policy goal in its own right, which the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) is pursuing in a special way together with its partners. On behalf of the BMZ, GIZ is implementing numerous digital solutions in various sectoral and global projects united in the department GloBe in addition to the BMZ Digital Transformation Centres operating worldwide. In line with the needs and potentials of the partners, these projects support local capacities to shape digital transformation.
With this tender we look for a team of experts in the area of Digital Governance (Tech focus).
The following services are to be provided for GIZ digital governance projects. While the services can be requested by a variety of GIZ projects, a key client with a need for support is the GIZ flagship project GovStack (govstack.global).
The services are to be performed together with and/or under the supervision of GIZ staff in direct or indirect contact GIZ partner governments.
Technical expertise on security and architecture
- Participate in working groups on defining (non-)functional specifications of digital governance components
- Review specifications and system architectures (e.g. security requirements, API frameworks)
- Support in monitoring third party IT service provider (e.g. commissioned to set up API gateway or sandbox and test environment)
- Advise on security and ongoing maintenance of specifications and/or applications with special focus on feasibility and processes within an open source community
- Advise on security related standards and conventions in open source communities
- Support in designing terms of reference for contracting third party IT or capacity building provider
- Support in advising project partners (governments), esp.
o on network and hardware infrastructure for digital governance applications
o on architectural aspects to integrate digital governance applications/building blocks into existing governance systems of partner countries (or substituting existing ones)
Technical expertise on applications and data
- Support in designing use cases (e.g. postpartum and infant care, market linkage) and implementing in collaboration with prototype developers
- Support in conceptualizing a release management and integrating community inputs
- Advise on specifications and integration of core building blocks (e.g. Identity, Messaging, Registries, Workflow, Payment)
- Advise on best practice digital governance systems from other countries
- Advise on open standards and guidelines (e.g. Government Interoperability Framework (GIF))
- Conduct capacity building activities (trainings) with IT personnel of partner organisations/governments
o on integrating digital governance applications/building blocks into existing governance systems of partner countries (or substituting existing ones)
o on data governance processes to improve quality of data (data's accuracy, completeness, consistency, timeliness, validity, and uniqueness)
o on use tools for data mapping, profiling, cleansing, and monitoring