See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Purchase of Hydrogen Generator
Beschreibung: DTU intends to purchase a Hydrogen Generator, 60 l/min. from LNI Swissgas GmbH. DTU’s ISO 14644 class 4-5 cleanroom uses ultrapure hydrogen gas with a purity better than 99.9999% in the fabrication of micro and nanodevices. DTU has an 18-year-old hydrogen generator that needs replacement. It produces hydrogen gas based on electrolysis of ultra-pure water. The preferred hydrogen generator type for ultra-pure semiconductor fabrication is the one based on electrolysis of ultra-pure water. This rules out generator types using other electrolytes. The capacity requirement is 60 normal liters of hydrogen per minute at 15 Bars. The consumption is not constant in time, so the system should be able to adjust hydrogen production according to the demand. DTU has searched the market for hydrogen generators with ultra-pure water as electrolyte and only found two suppliers with the capability and capacity described in the description above: • LNI Swissgas GmbH in Germany • Nel Hydrogen in USA There will be a saving of choosing a Hydrogen Generator from LNI Swiss gas. Furthermore, in the present geopolitical situation, it is deemed logistically and economically safer to purchase a European tool with respect to e.g. post-sale service, shipment of spare parts and sudden extra import customs. Hence, there is only one supplier due to technical reasons.
Interne Kennung: 10933
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren ohne Aufruf zum Wettbewerb
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 31120000 Generatoren
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000