257338-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81264885-C4N Nutrition Advisory Expert Group — Lot 1: Nutrition Expert West and Central Africa
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81264885
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The joint action ‘Capacity for Nutrition’ (C4N) is co-financed by the European Union (EU) and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and is being implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit GmbH (GIZ) ‘Knowledge for Nutrition’ (K4N) Programme. C4N is a key component of the European Commission's ‘Nutrition for Development’ (N4D) Programme, which is a crucial element of the broader Action Plan on Nutrition. The specific objective of C4N is: capacities, governance and accountability for evidence- based and inclusive nutrition policy response are enhanced (in priority countries, regions and global institutions).
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Tasks of the ‘Nutrition Expert - West and Central Africa’:
The Nutrition Expert for West and Central Africa will contribute to the specific objective of C4N by (i) strengthening capacities for nutrition programming and policy response and by (ii) enhancing nutrition governance and accountability with a special focus on the West and Central Africa regions. Key activities include providing support to EU delegations/Member States and partner countries in nutrition related policy advice at national and or regional level, incl. strengthening nutrition-related policy coherence (SUN) capacity assessments and capacity development for nutrition policy and/or programming, monitoring and evaluation of EU and MS nutrition programmes, supporting the process of developing Humanitarian-Development (and Peace) Nexus/Linking Relief, Rehabilitation and Development (LRRD) approaches in pilot countries identified by the EC as well as supporting the identification of both nutrition-specific and nutrition-sensitive indicators to ensure a system of accountability against national priorities/targets in the region.