257665-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81264887-C4N Nutrition Advisory Expert Group — Lot 2: Nutrition Expert on Private Sector Engagement
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81264887
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The joint action ‘Capacity for Nutrition’ (C4N) is co-financed by the European Union (EU) and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and is being implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit GmbH (GIZ) ‘Knowledge for Nutrition’ (K4N) Programme. C4N is a key component of the European Commission's ‘Nutrition for Development’ (N4D) Programme, which is a crucial element of the broader Action Plan on Nutrition. The specific objective of C4N is: Capacities, governance and accountability for evidence- based and inclusive nutrition policy response are enhanced (in priority countries, regions and global institutions).
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Tasks of the ‘Nutrition Expert in Private Sector Engagement’:
The Nutrition Expert in Private Sector Engagement will contribute to the specific objective of C4N by (i) strengthening capacities for nutrition programming and policy response by (ii) enhancing nutrition governance and accountability with a focus on the engagement with the private sector and (iii) increasing the uptake of improved quality data and analysis for developing and implementing effective nutrition-relevant policies. Key activities include providing support to EU delegations/Member States and partner countries on strengthening private sector linkages in nutrition policy and programming at national/regional level/international level including leverage of private sector funds towards the achievement of the SDGs (especially SDG2), cooperation with/support of institutions and governance related to Food and Nutrition Security, knowledge management and/r capacity development in private sector engagement in Food and Nutrition Security.