2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Sentinel-2 Next Generation - Phases B2/C/D/E1 (Proto flight and Recurrent Spacecraft) Reference number: 1-13287
Beschreibung: The Copernicus Sentinel-2 Next Generation space component, which is the subject of this procurement, will ensure a seamless continuation of the current Sentinel-2 first generation capabilities, whilst increasing both the quantity and quality of the products. The development of the Sentinel-2 Next Generation (Sentinel-2 NG) Space Component aims to build upon and enhance the initial observations provided by the first generation. In particular, Sentinel-2 NG (S2NG) will respond to the needs of Copernicus Services, with particular emphasis to the Land Monitoring Service (CLMS) and the Emergency Management Service (CEMS), together with, as secondary objective, the Marine Environment Monitoring Service (CMEMS). This will be characterised by enhanced spatial sampling and spectral sampling compared to Sentinel-2 first generation. S2 NG will provide observations for the next generation of operational products such as landcover maps, land-change detection maps, and geophysical properties, together with, as secondary objective, for the next generation of operational products over a larger portion of coastal and marine waters compared to Sentinel-2. S2NG will provide quantitative evidence in support to European and global policies, including the Green Deal, the Common Agricultural Policy (CAP), the EU Forest Strategy, the EU Biodiversity Strategy, the EU Soil Strategy, the EU Water Framework and the UN SDGs. The S2NG space segment is expected to comprise of a constellation of two identical satellites (A- and B-units) flying at an altitude of approximately 650 km, in a sun-synchronous orbit. Each satellite will embark a payload comprised of the Advanced Multi-Spectral Imager (AMSI) instrument with two detection chains, one for Visible and Near-Infrared (VNIR) detection and one for the Short Wavelength Infrared (SWIR) detection, with a total of 21 bands (16 in VNIR, 5 in SWIR). The ITT for the Sentinel-2 NG Phases B2/C/D/E1 is in open competition. The ITT will cover all spacecraft development phases (B2/C/D/E1) of the complete Sentinel-2 NG Model A Spacecraft (i.e. including Payload and Spacecraft subsystems), and the Model B Spacecraft the latter through a contractual mandatory option. This ITT will be arranged in two Contractual Phases as follows: Phase 1 will include: - all Payload Instruments activities up to the Sentinel-2 NG Model A Instrument Preliminary Design Review, and subsequent payload advanced phase C activities up to the end of the satellite Phase B2 (PDR); - all Sentinel-2 NG spacecraft activities, including the System Requirements Review (SRR), up to and including the Satellite Preliminary Design Review (PDR); and - the procurement of relevant long lead Items (LLI) for both Sentinel-2 NG Model A and Model B Spacecraft. Phase 2 will include: - All remaining Spacecraft activities up to and including the Sentinel-2 NG Model A Spacecraft Qualification and Flight Acceptance Review (QAR). Additional information: The Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be published on ESA Star. In order to access the ITT Package, Tenderers must be registered in esa-star as potential ESA suppliers. Any Tenderer, which is not yet registered with ESA as a potential supplier, must complete the online questionnaire in esa-star, https://esastar-emr.sso. esa.int/. Further information on the registration process can be found in ESA’s INDUSTRY PORTAL available at: - http://www.esa.int/About_Us/Business_with_ESA/esa-star_open_for_business - http://www.esa.int/About_Us/Business_with_ESA/How_to_do/esa-star_Registration_Process Please note that esa-star allows two levels of entity registration: “Light” and “Full”. This allows new users wishing to do business with ESA to carry out their registration in two steps. While “Light” registration will grant access to all esa-star services up to and including proposal submission, the award of ESA contracts requires “Full” registration.
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 35631200 Beobachtungssatelliten