262453-2025 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Dienstleistungen im Energiebereich – 81311157-Expert Service on the update of the Southern African Power Pool Generation and Transmission Master Plan
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81311157-Expert Service on the update of the Southern African Power Pool Generation and Transmission Master Plan
BeschreibungGET.transform is a partner for national governments and regional organisations seeking to drive their energy system transformations. Operating as a global programme, GET.transform offers comprehensive and in-depth energy sector transformation advisory services. One of the primary contributions of GET.transform is its technical assistance (TA) services, which play a critical role in establishing the regulations, markets, and technical infrastructure necessary for large-scale clean energy investments. These services span both the on-grid and off-grid sectors, ensuring a comprehensive and integrated approach to energy transformation. The implementation structure of GET.transform is based on both a Thematic and Geographic Approach. GET.transform offers advisory services on four key transformational topics: Long-Term Energy Planning, Renewable Energy Grid Integration, On-Grid Regulation and Market Development, and Off-Grid Regulation and Market Development. GET.transform operates through two regional windows, one dedicated to Africa and the other to Latin America and the Caribbean (LAC). GET.transform actively cultivates implementation partnerships with regional governing bodies entrusted with the development of legal, economic, and technical regulations within the power sector. Central to its activities is the emphasis on capacity building and the formulation of normative policies, regulatory directives, and knowledge products that can be effectively disseminated and seamlessly integrated into the unique contexts of country windows. For this tender, GET.transform"s core partner is the Southern African Power Pool (SAPP), a cooperative of national electricity companies across Southern Africa. Headquartered in Harare, Zimbabwe, the SAPP was established in 1995 under the Southern African Development Community with the mission to provide reliable, cost-effective electricity while minimizing environmental impact. The SAPP is made up of twelve member countries, each represented by its respective electric power utility. The organization operates through four working committees-Operating, Planning, Markets, and Environmental-overseen by a Management Committee reporting to an Executive Committee, ensuring efficient coordination and delivery of energy solutions for the region.
Interne Kennung81311157
VerfahrensartVerhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 71314000 Dienstleistungen im Energiebereich
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe service involves the rapid mobilisation of technical expertise to update the Southern African Power Pool (SAPP) Generation and Transmission Master Plan from 2017. The contractor will provide comprehensive modelling services, draft the updated report, and facilitate workshops and capacity building. This engagement will contribute to achieving the following key objectives: - Identifying priority generation and transmission investments. - Ensuring an efficient and sustainable electricity supply for the region. - Supporting integration and power trade in the SAPP region from 2025 to 2045. - Identifying priority transmission corridors for investment. The requested service is divided into the following Work Packages: I. Model construction and update. II. Benchmark scenario based on independent country generation and transmission plans. III. Scenarios and sensitivity analysis. IV. Climate resilience analysis. V. Country-level support on the aligning of national masterplans with regional and continental master plans. VI. Sustainability concept. VII. Capacity building.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.