26349-2024 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Beratung in Sachen Evaluierung – Consultancy to improve and develop Monitoring & Evaluation systems as well as capacities of the Governance and Civil Society Programme in Uganda and its partner organisations
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Consultancy to improve and develop Monitoring & Evaluation systems as well as capacities of the Governance and Civil Society Programme in Uganda and its partner organisations
Beschreibung: The German Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) has commissioned the Gesellschaft f?r Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH with the Programme Strengthening Governance and Civil Society (GCSP) which is being implemented in all regions of Uganda since January 2022 and until December 2024. The objective of GCSP is: Relevant state and non-state actors fulfil their respective roles in regard to accountability, implementation of principles of good governance and realisation of human rights better. The programme works through three main components: 1) Strengthening Accountability (SAC), 2) Strengthening Human Rights (HR) and 3) Civil Society in Uganda Support Programme II (CUSP II). SAC focuses on strengthening accountability, fighting corruption and making better use of public resources in Uganda. In order to achieve this, the programme works with and supports the Office of the Auditor General (OAG) and other accountability institutions such as the Inspectorate of Government (IG) and the Public Procurement and Disposal of Public Assets Authority (PPDA). SAC also cooperates with Civil Society Organisations (CSOs), mainly through the government partners, who are active in the field of transparency, accountability and anti-corruption (TAAC). HR supports the National Planning Authority (NPA) in taking a human rights-based approach (HRBA) to national development planning. To this end, it supports consultations and sensitization around making sure that mainstreaming of the human rights-based approach is realised in the implementation of the Third National Development Plan. The component also supports the Uganda Human Rights Commission (UHRC) to fulfil its mandate, in particular when it comes to digital participation mechanisms and human rights awareness. The Civil Society in Uganda Support Programme II (CUSP II) has three priority areas: a) a more conducive regulatory and operational environment for civil society organisations, (b) a more meaningful and structured participation of civil society in inclusive sub-national and national development processes (c) enhanced responsiveness, sustainability and resilience of CSOs. CUSP II is co-financed by the European Union (EU). GCSP works with organised Ugandan civil society in its broadest definition which comprises "all non-state, not-for-profit structures, non-partisan and non-violent, through which people organise to pursue shared objectives and ideals, whether political, cultural, social or economic". This includes NGOs, community-based organizations (CBOs), trade unions, professional associations, women and youth associations and those representing marginalised groups, cooperatives, faith-based organisations (FBOs) as well as umbrella organisations and coalitions of CSOs. The programme puts a strong emphasis on supporting constructive dialogue between state and non-state actors in implementing the Third National Development Plan.
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: The Governance programme operates in a dynamic context in Uganda, with a variety of different state and non-state actors involved. There is a high likelihood of changes with regard to target group and stakeholders during the next months, which need to be considered during the procurement process. Furthermore, the contract includes strong conceptual elements, such as the development of Stakeholder and communication strategies and improvement of capacities for the GIZ Governance programme in Uganda and its partner organisations. Therefore, the negotiated procedure with competitive tender is to be chosen.
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79419000 Beratung in Sachen Evaluierung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: The services described in the tender are to support the Governance and Civil Society Programme (GCSP) and its partner organisations in Uganda by building and improving their monitoring and evaluation (M&E) systems and capacities. GCSP works with multiple state and non-state actors and seeks to enhance their cooperation. Both GCSP and some partners lack a coherent M&E system and capacities to collect, process, and communicate monitoring data which is also hindering the joint monitoring of the development partners" objectives. For this reason, the programme reaches out to consultancy firms to (I.) support GIZ GCSP in improving the comprehensive monitoring, evaluation, reporting system and the respective activities of the programme and its components; to (II.) support the improvement or development of comprehensive monitoring systems for partner organisations, and to (III.) build the capacities of GIZ GCSP and of partner organisations on M&E and knowledge management through trainings. The tender comprises the following work packages: 1) Improve comprehensive monitoring, evaluation, and reporting system of GCSP. This includes to develop a clear and sound understanding of indicators and activities; to consult and conceptualize the M&E system and processes of GCSP; one dedicated expert on-site to support the GCSP M&E focal person in her/his activities in the programme, by giving advice, recommendations, and support in implementing them. 2) Assess the monitoring systems of partner organisations and support their improvement/ further development. This includes to develop and to improve the monitoring of 5 state partner and up to 15 civil society organisations, in collaboration with the respective organisation, based on a clear and sound understanding of the monitoring systems and processes, and using suitable technical approaches. The scope and extent of which partners will be included, is to be informed by a needs analysis and assessment. 3) Capacity building for the GCSP and partner organisations on M&E This includes to build and to enhance the M&E capacities (e.g., impact-oriented monitoring, the logic of the impact model, methods of impact measurement and reporting) of GCSP staff and M&E focal persons of up to 150 partner civil society organisations. The overall approach to capacity building shall be based on a needs assessment of 5 state partner and 15 civil society organisations and include a training the trainer (ToT) approach to secure sustainability and scalability.
Interne Kennung: #1