264572-2026 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Dienstleistungen im Energiebereich – 81319984-Enhancing Environmental and Social Governance Capacities in Mauritania for Green Hydrogen Mega-Projects
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81319984-Enhancing Environmental and Social Governance Capacities in Mauritania for Green Hydrogen Mega-Projects
BeschreibungMauritania has exceptional renewable energy resources and seeks to position itself as a hub for green hydrogen production. Yet, the country currently lacks the political, legal, institutional, and technical framework to manage large-scale investments in this sector and to ensure that the local population benefits from its development. This technical cooperation module, commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by GIZ, aims to create the conditions for an ecologically and socially sustainable green hydrogen economy in Mauritania. The project runs from December 2024 to November 2027, with a budget of up to EUR 5 million. Overall Objective The module seeks to improve the enabling framework for the green hydrogen sector by enhancing governance capacities, supporting human capital and private sector development, and ensuring environmental and social safeguards. Key Areas of Intervention 1. Regulatory and institutional strengthening - Support to ministries and inter-ministerial structures in implementing the national hydrogen roadmap, developing laws, standards, and governance instruments, and improving coordination with international partners. 2. Human capital and local private sector development - Establishment of training models aligned with hydrogen sector needs, support to vocational institutions and SMEs, and promotion of inclusive economic participation, especially for women and youth. 3. Environmental and social integration - Strengthening the capacity of the Ministry of Environment and other actors to conduct environmental and social assessments, engage local communities, and develop benefit-sharing mechanisms. Strategic Alignment The module contributes to Mauritania's National Roadmap for the Development of a Low-Carbon Hydrogen Industry and supports the Poverty Reduction and Growth Strategy (SCAPP 2016-2030). It also aligns with the Agenda 2030 and directly supports several Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), including poverty reduction (SDG 1), education (SDG 4), gender equality (SDG 5), clean energy (SDG 7), decent work (SDG 8), reduced inequalities (SDG 10), and climate action (SDG 13). Target Groups Public institutions (Ministries of Energy, Economy, Environment, and Vocational Training), vocational schools, universities, the Chamber of Commerce, local enterprises, teachers, students, workers, and indirectly the wider population in regions affected by hydrogen projects. Implementation Approach The project applies a comprehensive capacity development strategy, combining advisory services, organizational support, training, policy dialogue, and multi-stakeholder partnerships. Cooperation with other donor initiatives (EU, World Bank, AfDB, AFD) ensures strong synergies, especially in vocational training, private sector development, and infrastructure support. Expected Results The project is expected to contribute to: - A stronger and more coherent regulatory and institutional framework for the hydrogen sector. - Improved skills and employment opportunities for local workers and businesses, with particular benefits for women and youth. - Enhanced environmental and social governance to ensure sustainable development and community participation. - Increased transparency, inclusiveness, and benefit-sharing from hydrogen investments. By strengthening governance, human capital, and sustainability measures, the project will help Mauritania harness its renewable energy potential to become a competitive and responsible green hydrogen producer, while fostering inclusive economic growth and environmental protection.
Interne Kennung81319984
VerfahrensartVerhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 71314000 Dienstleistungen im Energiebereich
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 71241000 Durchführbarkeitsstudie, Beratung, Analyse, 71313000 Umwelttechnische Beratung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), is tendering to strengthen Mauritania's institutional, regulatory, and technical capacities for the environmentally and socially sustainable development of its green hydrogen economy. Context and Objectives Mauritania holds vast renewable energy potential but lacks the regulatory framework and technical expertise to manage large-scale hydrogen initiatives. The project supports the implementation of Mauritania's national roadmap for low-carbon hydrogen, aligned with BMZ's Africa Strategy and the country's Poverty Reduction and Growth Strategy (SCAPP 2016-2030). It directly contributes to SDGs 1, 4, 5, 7, 8, and 13. The module's overall objective is to improve political, legal, institutional, and technical conditions for a socio-ecological hydrogen economy. The specific tendered component (Output 3) focuses on building environmental and social governance capacities. Scope of Work The contractor will deliver five work packages: 1. Environmental impact assessment and monitoring: Review and update governance frameworks, adapt Strategic Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (SESIA) processes, and implement a comprehensive capacity development program. 2. Integration of international standards: Support MoE in incorporating environmental and social standards into hydrogen sector contracts and regulations; provide legal training and policy recommendations. 3. Environmental monitoring systems: Develop procedures, monitoring plans, and institutional capacities to assess and manage impacts of hydrogen projects, including coordination with a possible UNDP initiative. 4. Community participation: Establish stakeholder dialogues and multi-actor partnerships to ensure inclusive consultation of local populations, with special emphasis on women and vulnerable groups. 5. Benefit-sharing mechanisms: Design recommendations for fair and transparent distribution of hydrogen sector benefits, drawing on international best practices and aligned with EITI principles. Implementation and Duration - Project duration: December 2024 - November 2027 - Location: Mauritania (Nouakchott and project sites) - Political partners: Ministry of Economy and Finance (sponsor), Ministry of Petroleum and Energy (implementer), Ministry of Environment Contractor Requirements The contractor must provide a team of experts with strong experience in environmental governance, impact assessment, renewable energy, policy, and stakeholder engagement. Responsibilities include capacity building, advisory services, technical studies, stakeholder facilitation, and development of governance instruments. Deliverables include inception, progress, and final reports, capacity development materials, monitoring tools, and policy recommendations. Expected Results - Implementation of roadmap measures on standards and regulations. - Adoption of gender-responsive qualification models. - Integration of environmental and social recommendations into national regulations. - Establishment of inclusive dialogue formats with local communities. - Drafting of a national benefit-sharing mechanism. This tender represents a key step in enabling Mauritania to develop its hydrogen sector sustainably, ensuring that environmental protection, social inclusion, and fair distribution of benefits are embedded from the outset.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.