See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Expert assessments for on-site inspections and internal model investigations for the Single Supervisory Mechanism
Beschreibung: The ECB is the leading authority in the Single Supervisory Mechanism (SSM) with its participating EU Member States for those tasks relating to prudential supervision that have been conferred upon it by the Council Regulation (EU) No 1024/2013 (hereby referred to as the ?SSM Regulation?). In accordance with article 12 of the SSM Regulation, the ECB may conduct all necessary on-site inspections in order to carry out the tasks conferred upon it by the SSM Regulation. In accordance with Article 144 of the Regulation (EU) No 468/2014 (hereby referred to as the ?SSM Framework Regulation?), the ECB shall be in charge of the establishment and the composition of on-site inspection teams with involvement of the National Competent Authorities (hereby referred to as the ?NCAs?). The ECB intends to select highly qualified service providers with experience on relevant projects for banking supervision. The services will be provided in English and potentially one or more of the other EU official and working languages. Successful Contractors are required to engage professionals with significant experience in the evaluation of Bank?s risks, Banks? compliance with the Regulatory Requirements, assets, horizontal activities associated with OSIs and IMIs, and with advanced English skills. The ECB may request services related to direct support of On-site Inspections and Internal Model Investigations (Lots 1 ? 11), as well as horizontal support related to these activities (Lot 12). Lots 1 ? 11 all concern services of direct support to On-Site Inspections and Internal Model Investigations1 (collectively referred to as ?Missions?), each Lot covering a different type of Missions. Under each of these Lots, the Contractor(s) shall execute independent tasks in connection with the ECB?s carrying out of On-Site Inspections (hereby referred to as ?OSIs?) and Internal Model Investigations (hereby referred to as ?IMIs?). The Contractor(s) shall execute independent assessments and provide additional perspectives based on their relevant expertise in specified areas that could be included in assessing the Banks? risks and/or reviewing Banks? compliance with the Regulatory Requirements. The types of Missions covered by the different Lots 1 ? 11 are determined by the primary risk type of the Mission. Important information: Additional buyer coverage: All framework agreements will be open to current and future members of the European Procurement Coordination Office (EPCO). Contracts: The ECB will sign the framework agreements resulting from this tender procedure on its own behalf and on behalf and for the benefit of Participating Institutions, i.e. the members of the Eurosystem Procurement Coordination Office (EPCO). All framework agreements shall have an initial duration of 36 months automatically extended for an additional period of 12 months unless the ECB explicitly decides not to extend them. Following the outcome of this tender procedure, specific contracts (Orders) for Lots 1 to 11 will as a rule, be awarded based on the ranking of the Contractors. For Lot 12, Orders will as a rule be awarded following a mini competition. By exception to the rule, orders concerning services to be provided for Lots 1 to 11, to specific Participating Institutions other than the ECB, which will be identified in the ITT, shall be awarded: (i) either ? if so indicated in the ITT for that specific Participating Institution - always based on mini competitions; (ii) or - if so indicated in the ITT for that specific Participating Institution - based on either ranking or mini competitions, depending on whether the value of the order exceeds a specific amount, which shall also be indicated in the ITT. Place of Performance: The tasks will be performed in connection with carrying out of OSIs and IMIs at the Banks? premises (OSIs and IMIs are conducted primarily within the European Economic Area, but can also take place in other locations worldwide), at the ECB premises in Frankfurt am Main, at the Participating Institutions? premises and/or remotely. The indicated maximum value refers to the aggregate value for all contracts and lots.
Interne Kennung: PRO-2248329982
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: The tender procedure shall be open on equal terms to all natural or legal persons resident or located in the European Union and to all natural and legal persons resident or located in a country which has ratified the World Trade Organisation Agreement on Government Procurement or has concluded with the European Union a bilateral agreement on procurement under the conditions laid down in the said agreements. The tender procedure is conducted in accordance with Decision ECB/2016/2 laying down the rules on procurement (as amended), available at https://www.ecb.europa.eu/ecb/legal/1001/procurement/html/index.en.html And in EUR-Lex: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:02016D0002-20200501. The detailed features and terms and conditions of the procedure can be found in the procurement documents.
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79210000 Rechnungslegung und -prüfung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79212000 Betriebsprüfung, 79212100 Buchprüfung, 79212400 Buchprüfung im Hinblick auf Betrug, 79212500 Buchhaltungsprüfung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Titel: Lot 1 - Credit Risk (CRED)
Beschreibung: (i) credit risk (including relevant IFRS accounting standards and IFRS9 modelling); (ii) securitization related to credit operations
Interne Kennung: PRO-2248329982 - Lot 1
Los: LOT-0002
Titel: Lot 2 - Market risk (MARK)
Beschreibung: (i) market risk (including FRTB-SA and relevant IFRS accounting standards); (ii) counterparty credit risk; (iii) valuation (including both accounting and prudential aspects) of financial assets and liabilities including derivatives; (iv) securitization related to market operations
Interne Kennung: PRO-2248329982 - Lot 2
Los: LOT-0003
Titel: Lot 3 - Interest Rate Risk in the Banking Book (IRRBB); and Credit Spread Risk in the banking Book (CSRBB); and Liquidity and Funding Risk (LIQ)
Beschreibung: (i) IRRBB/CSRBB measurement and management (behavioural modelling, metrics, ALM strategy and hedging practices) (ii) Liquidity risk measurement and management (including ILAAP, liquidity risk modelling, liquidity stress test and regulatory liquidity ratios), iii) FTP Mechanism (both IRR, CSR and Liquidity charges
Interne Kennung: PRO-2248329982 - Lot 3
Los: LOT-0004
Titel: Lot 4 - Information and Communication Technology Risk (IT)
Beschreibung: (i) IT governance and strategy, data quality; (ii) IT architecture, IT infrastructure, IT operations, cybersecurity, IT continuity/resilience; (iii) IT outsourcing and third-party risk management (IT), cloud risk, and third-party vendor audits (DORA)
Interne Kennung: PRO-2248329982 - Lot 4
Los: LOT-0005
Titel: Lot 5 - Internal Governance and Risk Management (GOV) and Risk Management (GOV); and Operational risk (non-IT) (OPER)
Beschreibung: (i) assessment of the effectiveness of the bank?s governance, risk management, compliance, internal audit frameworks; (ii) Risk Data Aggregation and Reporting (RDAR); (iii) remuneration; (iv) operational risk (including legal, compliance and conduct risk); (v) outsourcing and third-party risk management (non-IT)
Interne Kennung: PRO-2248329982 - Lot 5
Los: LOT-0006
Titel: Lot 6 - Capital Adequacy (CAP)
Beschreibung: (i) adequacy of the bank?s quality and composition of capital; (ii) ICAAP: internal capital quality, ICAAP risk quantification methodologies, stress-testing and RWA calculation
Interne Kennung: PRO-2248329982 - Lot 6
Los: LOT-0007
Titel: Lot 7 - Business Model and Profitability (PROF)
Beschreibung: (i) business model and profitability: business environment, geopolitical risks, competitive landscape, external factors, operational capabilities, business strategy process, actual profitability analysis incl. costs, financial projections, scenario analysis; (ii) climate and ESG risks: risk management framework, transition plans, scenario analysis, disclosures; (iii) digital transformation: assessment of financial institutions strategic plans, monitoring and reporting, operation execution capacity, cost controls and revenues.
Interne Kennung: PRO-2248329982 - Lot 7
Los: LOT-0008
Titel: Lot 8 - Pillar 1 internal models ? Credit risk
Beschreibung: (i) internal models for calculation of prudential capital requirements for credit risk
Interne Kennung: PRO-2248329982 - Lot 8
Los: LOT-0009
Titel: Lot 9 - Pillar 1 internal models ? Market risk; and Pillar 1 internal models ? Counterparty credit risk
Beschreibung: (i) internal models for calculation of prudential capital requirements for market risk and for counterparty credit risk, incl. FRTB-IMA
Interne Kennung: PRO-2248329982 - Lot 9
Los: LOT-0010
Titel: Lot 10 - Other Primary risk type or More than one Primary risk type
Beschreibung: (i) new and emerging risks that don?t fall into any of the above primary risk type; (ii) more than one primary risk type
Interne Kennung: PRO-2248329982 - Lot 10
Los: LOT-0011
Titel: Lot 11 - Valuation
Beschreibung: (i) Real Estate (commercial and residential) valuations; (ii) valuations of shipping, aviation, infrastructure, and other non-financial assets
Interne Kennung: PRO-2248329982 - Lot 11
Los: LOT-0012
Titel: Lot 12 - Horizontal support related to OSIs and IMIs
Beschreibung: Lot 12 concerns services of horizontal support related to OSIs and IMIs, entailing the following relevant areas of activity: (i) project management and quality assurance; (ii) training and capacity building; (iii) benchmarking and thematic reviews; (iv) development of tools and AI solutions; (v) planning or optimising processes and resources. Under this Lot, the Contractor(s) shall execute specific independent tasks upon request of the ECB or the Participating Institution(s) to support activities associated with these inspections and investigations. More specifically, upon request of the ECB or the Participating Institution(s) the Contractor(s) shall execute the below (non-exhaustive) list of tasks: ? Providing expert advice on horizontal tasks related to banking supervision; ? Establishing Project Management related to all or a sub-set of OSIs and IMIs to enable the on-site supervisory activities, for instance for special, topical investigations; ? Carrying out Quality Assurance of reviews and analyses according to a Quality Assurance Framework and thereby bringing in external, independent views and experience, in line with defined deliverables and guidelines provided by the ECB; ? Training (potentially also including organising examination and certification) inspectors to ensure that the appropriate methodologies are applied; ? Providing expert advice on specific topical investigations, projects or ad-hoc questions concerning independently conducting horizontal analyses, benchmarking and peer comparisons and thereby bringing in external, independent views and experience, in line with defined deliverables and guidelines provided by the ECB; ? Providing expert advice on specific topical investigations, projects or ad-hoc questions concerning integrating, developing and maintaining methodologies, tools and templates and other documentation, and thereby bringing in external, independent views and experience, in line with defined deliverables and guidelines provided by the ECB; ? Providing expert advice on specific topical investigations, projects or ad-hoc questions concerning defining and implementing business requirements for databases or tools and thereby bringing in external, independent views and experience, in line with defined deliverables and guidelines provided by the ECB. ? Providing expert advice on the elaboration and monitoring of the Mission?s planning, that starts with the collection of requests from the Joint Supervision Teams.
Interne Kennung: PRO-2248329982 - Lot 12