268737-2023 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Allgemeine und berufliche Bildung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81289355 - Consulting advice on technical cooperation for TVET transformation (short-term expert pool)
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81289355
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
80000000 Allgemeine und berufliche Bildung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
A large proportion of young Ghanaians is neither in education, employment, nor training, and the proportion of young people transitioning from secondary school to formal vocational programs is currently very low, especially for women in technical or skilled trades. The attractiveness of technical and vocational education and training (TVET) suffers from inadequate infrastructure, a lack of practical training components and a lack of labor market orientation. Companies in the formal economy have hardly been involved in in-company training to date, while many of these companies struggle with a shortage of well-trained and skilled workers at the same time. Although the Government of Ghana has initiated a fundamental restructuring process of the TVET sector, the institutional transformation process is still taking shape and the performance of the Ghanaian TVET system remains limited in terms of management, qualified teaching staff and the involvement of the private sector for in-company training opportunities. Additionally, the TVET system is severely underfunded and depends mainly on funding from international donors.
The module "Support of the TVET Transformation in Ghana" is commissioned by the BMZ to support the Ghanaian Government's strategy to transform the TVET system to better meet the requirements of economic, social and environmentally sustainable development. It supports the implementation of the Education Strategic Plan and the reformed legislation on TVET to assist with the establishment of a TVET system that is effective in terms of its management capacities, personnel skills and the involvement of the private sector. The module also contributes to prepare the TVET sector for a future green and digital transformation.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
80400000 Erwachsenenbildung und sonstiger Unterricht, 80511000 Ausbildung des Personals
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Description of the services or tasks to be carried out:
This tender serves to develop a short-term expert pool of qualified consultants who will support the implementation of the following key intervention areas of the TVET Transformation project:
- The capacities of state TVET actors to manage the vocational education and training system are improved.
- The competences of TVET staff to apply CBT are strengthened.
- The involvement of the private sector in vocational education and training is improved.
- In selected regions of Ghana, selected TVET providers have expanded their green portfolio.
- The institutional and personnel capacities of selected representatives of the TVET system are strengthened to enable a better implementation of the digital transformation of the TVET system.
- Cross-cutting areas such as process management, organizational development of partners, monitoring & evaluation, gender mainstreaming, inclusion of marginalized groups, communication and workshop logistics are addressed.
The services to be carried out by the short-term experts include the following key tasks, among others:
- Provision of technical advice and analysis linked to the afore-mentioned intervention areas, as well as input to the project team´s discussions and engagement
- Development of concept papers, policies and strategies to facilitate already ongoing processes in the Ghanaian TVET landscape
- Facilitation of training, knowledge exchange and capacity building workshops to create adequate conditions for long-term implementation of the TVET transformation strategy
- Provision of input, expert review and quality assurance for documents and materials developed by the project or its partners, as well as curriculum development
- Contribution to impact-oriented monitoring and reporting activities of the project
- Support of the project in terms of management and communication, incl. support of operational planning workshops, management feedback, PR, event facilitation.