271405-2022 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Sonstige gemeinschaftliche, soziale und persönliche Dienste
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81280461 - Improving regional and/ or sectoral development plans based on strategic environmental assessments in the Aral Sea region (Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan)
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81280461
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
98000000 Sonstige gemeinschaftliche, soziale und persönliche Dienste
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
GIZ, on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), is implementing the regional project "Ecologically oriented regional development in the Aral Sea region" (hereinafter: the project) in Uzbekistan (Karakalpakstan and Khorezm) and Kazakhstan (Kyzylorda and Mangistau). The project focuses on the rural population (about 2 million people). The Aral Sea region is affected by multiple environmental stresses (e.g. soil salinization, pollution of water bodies with agrochemicals, sand and salt storms). Pressures on resources, including soil and water, continue to increase, putting emphasis on the need for a more efficient use of resources.
The project aims at promoting sustainable development of the region across borders. Political partners, regional administrations as well as micro, small and medium-sized enterprises will be provided with an improved advisory service across sectors to enable them to make investment decisions based on information on ecologically sustainable resource use. By doing so, earth observation-based spatial planning instruments and procedures for territorial planning processes are being developed and used. In order to create suitable framework conditions for sustainable development, policies and strategies relevant to the economic development of the Aral Sea region will be agreed among responsible regional administrations of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan. The key instrument for creating environmentally friendly territorial and sectoral development plans for the Aral Sea region are Strategic Environmental Assessments (hereinafter: SEA), which have recently been introduced into national law of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.
To promote sustainable development in the Aral Sea region, the project plans to carry out four SEA. Project key actors include regional territorial administrations, planning managers and decision-makers in the public and private sectors, and resource users in both target countries, Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Work package 1: Assistance in the preparation and implementation of four SEA and improvement of territorial or sectoral development plans.
A1.1 Screening and Scoping Phases: Supporting GIZ in communicating with local environmental departments in the focus regions to identify suitable normative acts that can be supported with SEA and used to increase resource efficiency, as well as to clarify support needs.
A1.2 Documentation and Consultation Phase: Conducting four SEAs.
A1.3 Decision Making Phase: Based on the four SEA, advising public administrations on the finalization/amendment of four area development plans based on the SEA.
A1.4 Monitoring phase: Monitoring of resource efficiency gains following up on the SEA.
Work package 2: Based on the four SEA, preparation of information for gaining resource efficiency in key economic activities of the pilot regions and develop recommendations on viable (ecologically sustainable) economic alternatives to promote economic diversification, and green economy.
Based on the information collected during the SEA process, the consultancy shall provide investment-relevant cross-sectoral information on the sustainable use of environmental goods, such as ecosystem and ecosystem services, soil/ water/ air/ landscape, biodiversity, human health, cultural assets and interactions between the objects of protection mentioned above for two Uzbek and two Kazakh districts in the Aral Sea region. Thereby, issues of climate risks, climate change mitigation and adaptation options are to be considered, as well.
So far, information for individual resources is available, but cross-sectoral information for specific territories is missing. The information, which is based on data/documents collected by the consultant during the SEA process, provided shall include
- evaluation and dissemination of studies on sustainable use of environmental goods in the project"s pilot sectors (agriculture, livestock production, forestry, fishing or water management in the selected districts of of the Aral Sea region,
- analysis and interpretation of regional models, scenarios and forecasts (especially on climate and water) with regard to their relevance for the Aral Sea region.
Work package 3: Based on the four SEAs, elaboration of recommendations for improving the regulatory, institutional and technical framework for conducting SEA in Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.
M3.1 Preparation of recommendations to improve the institutional and technical framework and capacities for the implementation of the SEA.
M3.2 Preparation of methodological guidelines for the implementation of SEA.