282151-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Umweltmanagement
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81267997-Consulting Services in the Field of Coastal Protection Area Management Algeria
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81267997
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
90710000 Umweltmanagement
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The project ‘Protection of the environment and biodiversity in Algeria's coastal regions’ is geared to improving integrated coastal zone management (ICZM) in selected areas of Algeria. Besides updating the National Strategy for ICZM, it supports the sustainable valorisation of selected terrestrial and marine ecosystem services (ESS) and the (re-)designation and management of selected marine and coastal protected areas.
Algeria's coastline, which is around 1 622 km long, has a high level of biodiversity and a mosaic of different ecosystems of great ecological importance. Around 40 percent of the Algerian population lives in the coastal area, although it only accounts for 1.7 percent of Algeria's surface area. This population density causes the destruction of coastal biotopes through settlement and urbanisation, infrastructure development and industrial development. Other environmental challenges are the uncontrolled influx of agricultural, industrial and private wastewater and the increasing, in some cases illegal, construction activity to develop seaside resorts and hotels along the entire Algerian coast. Another growing problem is the overuse of agricultural land and coastal vegetation by the population, as well as the illegal mining of sand on beaches and in the dunes.
In the area of fisheries, the Algerian Government has set up a programme to renew and increase the size of the fishing fleet and develop aquaculture. This programme needs to be well planned and prepared in advance, on the one hand to prevent overfishing by the enlarged fishing fleet and on the other hand to prevent the pollution of marine waters through aquaculture.
To date, the area of marine protected areas (MPAs) accounts for just under 1 percent of Algeria's territorial waters, but it is planned to multiply this figure in order to achieve the area target for implementing the Biodiversity Convention (Aichi Target 11) of 10 %. This project is supposed to support the designation of new MPAs such as the Monts de l'Edough on the east coast of the country and of the Habibas Islands in western Algeria as a marine reference reserve with a participatory management. Participatory approaches to the planning and management of protected areas are little known in Algeria and have therefore not been introduced.
Derivation of the project objective: Despite the efforts of the Algerian government to strengthen the political framework, the implementation of ICZM measures is still insufficient.
Causes and assessment of changeability: The key actors who must implement the National Strategy for ICZM are not sufficiently familiar with such a multisectoral planning and coordination exercise. Moreover, the Ministry of Environment, as the most important central actor for the implementation of the strategy, does not have sufficient resources for planning, cross-sectoral coordination and continuous monitoring of the implementation of ICZM measures. The other ICZM actors have limited knowledge of international standards for ICZM and protected area management.
In addition, governmental and non-governmental service providers are not able to provide adequate advice to users. Practices of responsible fishing and sustainable aquaculture have not yet been introduced in the marine areas of the MPAs by the competent state institutions. Planning guidelines for the participatory management of marine and coastal protected areas are still lacking. The effectiveness of the management of protected areas is usually low due to insufficient capacities of management structures, overlapping mandates and inadequate management instruments. This is exacerbated by weak participation mechanisms for the local population.
At the level of users of terrestrial and marine ESS, a strengthening of capacities for their sustainable development is required. So far, concepts and implementation experience are only available on a pilot basis.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung, 73220000 Beratung im Bereich Entwicklung, 90700000 Dienstleistungen im Umweltschutz, 90720000 Umweltschutz
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Description of the tasks
The contractor is responsible to contribute to the following target and output indicators:
Target Indicator 3 :45 percent of the 2 400 registered fishermen and all of the 50 aquaculture operators registered within the marine and coastal protected areas and their employees each apply 3 of the practices introduced by the protected area administrations for responsible artisanal fishing (adherence to the established closed seasons, catch quotas, protected sizes) and sustainable aquaculture (choice of location of the facility, fish feed composition, avoidance of the use of antibiotics).
Target value: 1 080 of the 2 400 registered fishermen and 50 registered aquaculture operators and their employees; 3 practices each applied for responsible artisanal fishing and for sustainable aquaculture.
Output Indicator 2.2: 62.5 percent of the 2 400 registered fishermen and all aquaculture operators and their employees registered within or adjacent to marine and coastal protected areas have participated with good learning outcomes in a capacity-building measure on practices for responsible artisanal fisheries and sustainable aquaculture.
Target value: 1 500 registered fishermen and all aquaculture operators and their employees have participated with good learning success (rated 2 or 3 on a four-level scale)
Key activities
First of all, the contractor shall contribute to this study by proposing themes to be raised and researched, such as the characteristics and the economic, social and environmental issues and problems related with artisanal fishery and aquaculture. In parallel, he shall compile options for sustainable artisanal fisheries and sustainable aquaculture and assess their appropriateness and adaptability to the local conditions of the target groups, based on these findings, the contractor shall design capacity building measure on practices for responsible artisanal fisheries and sustainable aquaculture for the different stakeholders involved:
The governmental and non-governmental partner organisations will be supported by technical and process consulting to raise the awareness of fishermen and aquaculture operators and their employees and to introduce sustainable use practices. Fishermen and aquaculture operators will be trained to learn sustainable fisheries and aquaculture practices and supported in the implementation of the respective improvement measures.
Target Indicator 4: Management plans are available for 2 marine and coastal protected areas established or redesignated under current legislation, which describe the participation of local resource users in the management of the protected areas.
Target value: 2 protected area management plans in accordance with current legislation with a description of the participation mechanisms are available.
Output Indicators:
— the maintenance and development plans (schéma directeur) of 2 (re-)designated marine and coastal protected areas, based on a zoning agreed by the classification study with the inhabitants/resource users and the territorial administrations, have been submitted to the Ministry of the Environment for adoption.
— capacity development of the staff of the state structures involved in protected area management, territorial administrations and civil society organisations (e.g. management processes, participation mechanisms, data management, awareness-raising measures).
— advice on the (re-)designation of the selected marine and coastal protection areas, the preparation of maintenance and development plans as well as management plans using the guidelines.
This output aims to improve the planning guidelines for the participatory management of selected marine and coastal protected areas. The approach is based on the legal foundations and is oriented towards international management standards. The focus of technical and process consulting for state partner structures is on promoting transparent and inclusive participation mechanisms, taking into account the different interests of the actors (especially women). This also includes the introduction of conflict prevention and resolution mechanisms. Important criteria are demand orientation (e.g. economic assessment of marine ESS, data management, communication/sensitisation). The learning experience gained will be incorporated into the development of a national action orientation for the preparation of management plans.
The task also includes the processing of intersections with the other outputs and the implementation of the module proposal in other relevant parts, e.g. the methodological approach for the corresponding Outputs or the handling of the risks mentioned there. In particular, it also includes the cooperation with relevant actors.