2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Bangladesh Circular Apparel & Textile
Beschreibung: The Tender Document at hand contains information regarding this invitation to tender conducted in accordance with the European open procedure for a CBI project to promote circular / sustainable business practices in Bangladesh’s apparel & textiles sector. For this project we are looking for the following types of consultants: 1. Sector Expert for sustainable ecosystem development, business coaching and market development. 2. Institutional System Change expert for sustainable ecosystem development. 3. Expert for local project implementation and coordination. The Tendering Authority has estimated a total contract value of €1.130.000,- (including optional extension years) (exclusive of Dutch VAT and including (if applicable) all local foreign VAT, and all other costs and/or fees). The value of each lot is estimated as: Lot 1: Sector Expert for sustainable ecosystem development, business coaching and market development = € 400.000 Lot 2: Institutional System Change Expert for sustainable ecosystem development = € 400.000 Lot 3: Expert for local project implementation and coordination = € 330.000 As the contracts concerns framework agreements, the maximum value of the framework agreements must be included in addition to the estimated value. The maximum value is shown in the tender document, section 2.5. The maximum value constitutes solely an upper limit, to maintain sufficient flexibility during the duration of the contracts, and does not constitute a purchase obligation.
Interne Kennung: 202601017
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79300000 Markt- und Wirtschaftsforschung; Umfragen und Statistiken
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 75210000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich auswärtige Angelegenheiten und sonstige Dienstleistungen
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Titel: 1. Sector Expert for sustainable ecosystem development, business coaching and market development
Beschreibung: CBI is looking for three (3) types of experts to work on the pathways as mentioned in the tender document, section 2.1. The Sector Expert for sustainable ecosystem development, business coaching, and market development supports SMEs in creating circular and sustainable business models, focusing on EU market positioning, export marketing, and aligning their sustainability profiles with EU regulations (e.g., CSRDDD, Green Deal). The expert also identifies and engages second movers, shares best practices through sector associations, and collaborates with other experts to drive a broader shift toward sustainability in the apparel sector. A comprehensive and detailed description of the scope, requirements, and conditions of the assignment is provided in the tender document. The Tendering Authority has estimated the total contract value for lot 1 at €400.000. (exclusive of Dutch VAT and including, if applicable, all local foreign VAT and all other costs and/or fees).
Interne Kennung: 1
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: This Contract consists per lot of two phases: - Inception phase: This phase will last five (5) months, from 1 September 2026 up to and including 31 January 2027, with a unilateral option for the Contracting Authority to extend the Contract by four and a half (4,5) years total for the execution phase. The Contractor will be informed in writing about the extensions of the Contract at the latest one month before the inception phase will end. - Execution phase: This phase will start 1 February 2027 and last one and a half (1,5) years with the possibility of extending two (2) more times with another one and a half (1,5) years, for a total of four and a half (4,5) years (up to and including 31 August 2031). The total duration of the Contracts is five (5) years .
Los: LOT-0002
Titel: 2. Institutional System Change expert for sustainable ecosystem development.
Beschreibung: CBI is looking for three (3) types of experts to work on the pathways as mentioned in the tender document, section 2.1. The Institutional System Change Expert drives sector-wide transformation in Bangladesh’s apparel industry by scaling sustainable solutions for SMEs aiming to enter high-value EU/NL markets. They will assess ecosystem gaps, conduct SME needs assessments, and support public/private service providers (e.g., BGMEA, BAE) in developing financially viable solutions tailored to SMEs, while fostering knowledge-sharing platforms and stakeholder collaboration across value chains. The expert will also work closely with the other experts to ensure alignment and impact. A comprehensive and detailed description of the scope, requirements, and conditions of the assignment is provided in the tender document. The Tendering Authority has estimated the total contract value for lot 2 at €400.000. (exclusive of Dutch VAT and including, if applicable, all local foreign VAT and all other costs and/or fees).
Interne Kennung: 2
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 75211000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich auswärtige Angelegenheiten
Los: LOT-0003
Titel: 3. Expert for local project implementation and coordination.
Beschreibung: CBI is looking for three (3) types of experts to work on the pathways as mentioned in the tender document, section 2.1. The Expert for Local Project Implementation and Coordination ensures smooth project execution by managing logistics, stakeholder engagement, and operational support for SMEs, while facilitating research, events, and conflict resolution. They also provide coaching and coordinate activities to align with the goals of lots 1 and 2. A comprehensive and detailed description of the scope, requirements, and conditions of the assignment is provided in the tender document. The Tendering Authority has estimated the total contract value for lot 3 at €330.000. (exclusive of Dutch VAT and including, if applicable, all local foreign VAT and all other costs and/or fees).
Interne Kennung: 3