See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Pre–commercial procurement to buy R&D services in the form of tools for modelling and dynamic assessment of integrated health and care pathways enhancing response capabilities
Beschreibung: The procurement is open on equal terms to all types of operators that are established in EU Member States and Horizon Europe associated countries and that fulfil the requirements set out in section 3 of the Call for Tenders. The procurement aims to procure R&D services in the form of an integrated tool that supports the modelling and dynamic assessment of integrated health and care pathways enhancing response capacity of health systems. The tool should effectively support service planning in times of crisis by enabling: 1. the dynamic adaptation of service delivery processes to shocks and structural changes 2. an ex-ante impact assessment of alternative service pathways according to relevant, definable parameters 3. task planning and skills matching in times of crises This PCP is a joint procurement by different procurers across Europe that are all facing the same common challenge and are thus looking for similar solutions (‘Buyers Group’).
Vorherige Bekanntmachung: 258971-2024
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73100000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich Forschung und experimentelle Entwicklung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000
Beschreibung: This PCP procurement is a joint procurement by different procurers across Europe that are all facing the same common challenge and are thus looking for a similar solution (so-called ‘Buyers Group’). The common challenge to be solved by R&D providers by designing, developing, and testing an integrated tool that supports the modelling and dynamic assessment of integrated health and care pathways enhancing response capacity of health systems. The tool should effectively support service planning in times of crisis by enabling: 1. the dynamic adaptation of service delivery processes to shocks and structural changes; 2. an ex-ante impact assessment of alternative service pathways according to relevant, definable parameters; 3. task planning and skills matching in times of crises. The procurement will take the form of a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to a number of R&D providers in parallel in a phased approach. This will make it possible to compare competing alternative solutions from different suppliers. Each selected R&D provider will be awarded a framework agreement that covers three R&D phases. Each selected R&D provider will be awarded a framework agreement that covers the following R&D phases and a specific contract per phase: 1) Solution design, 2) Prototype development, 3) Original development and validation and testing of a limited volume of first products or services. After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to progressively select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best-value-for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase. Testing in Phase 3 is expected to take place in Treviso (Italy), Olsztyński (Poland), Barcelona (Spain), Amadora (Portugal), West Wales (UK). This testing may also serve as a first customer test reference for the contractors. Phase 3 is expected to start in August 2025 and end in January 2026. The selected R&D providers will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions, i.e. beyond the procurement.
Interne Kennung: Not applicable
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 32441100 Fernmessüberwachungssystem, 32441300 Telematiksystem, 33190000 Verschiedene medizinische Geräte und Produkte, 48000000 Softwarepaket und Informationssysteme, 48180000 Medizinsoftwarepaket, 48211000 Softwarepaket für den Plattformenverbund, 48814000 Medizinische Informationssysteme, 48814200 Patientenverwaltungssystem, 48814400 Klinisches Informationssystem, 71317210 Beratung im Bereich Gesundheit und Sicherheit, 72210000 Programmierung von Softwarepaketen, 72212180 Entwicklung von Medizinsoftware, 72212211 Entwicklung von Software für den Plattformenverbund, 72212931 Entwicklung von Schulungssoftware, 75122000 Administrative Dienste im Gesundheitswesen, 79414000 Beratung im Bereich Personalverwaltung, 79430000 Krisenmanagement, 85000000 Dienstleistungen des Gesundheits- und Sozialwesens, 85100000 Dienstleistungen des Gesundheitswesens, 85120000 Dienstleistungen von Arztpraxen und zugehörige Dienstleistungen, 85140000 Diverse Dienstleistungen im Gesundheitswesen, 85323000 Kommunaler Gesundheitsdienst