285345-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Freiburg im Breisgau: Dienstleistungen von Architektur- und Ingenieurbüros sowie planungsbezogene Leistungen
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
1014 New York City, USA; Refurbishment of 1014 Fith Avenue, NY 10028, General Planning Services
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 19-04346
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
71240000 Dienstleistungen von Architektur- und Ingenieurbüros sowie planungsbezogene Leistungen
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
1014 New York City, USA, refurbishment of 1014 Fifth Avenue, NY 10028, general planning services.
(1014 Inc. formerly German Academy – GANY)
The Federal Republic of Germany intends to redevelop the currently vacant federal property at 1014 Fifth Avenue, New York, in order to make it available for use by 1014 Inc.
The listed building was constructed in 1906 as a Beaux-Arts townhouse and part of a semi-detached house. In 1928, the adjacent semi-detached house at 1015 Fifth Avenue was demolished and the building at 1014 Fifth Avenue was redesigned.
For the intended new use of the building, a residency program, co-working and meeting areas as well as event and office spaces have to be created. The planned usable net floor area (NIA) of the building is approx. 7 976 sf (approx. 741m2), the gross floor area (GFA) approx. 21 452 sf (approx. 1 993 m2).
The maximum costs of the refurbishment are estimated at USD 19 800 000. The planned date of final completion of the project is 2025.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
It is intended to award general planning services in accordance with the AIA B101 - 2017 contract (+ A201 — 2017 General Conditions).
AIA service phases (or equivalent): schematic design, design development, construction documents, bidding or negotiation, construction contract administration (basic services) as well as post-construction services and special or additional services as general planner services.
The general planning services includes the following services:
• architecture and interior architecture, optional: interior design;
• preparation of cost calculation and cost monitoring;
• structural design, civil engineering;
• MEP planning;
• consulting and planning of fire protection and accessibility;
• code and zoning consulting;
• landmark preservation consulting.
If required, the general planning team will be supplemented by the following fields of expertise (not part of this tender procedure):
• consulting for harmful materials;
• consulting and planning of conveyor technology;
• acoustics planning;
• lighting design and kitchen planning.
Initial investigations and studies are provided as part of this procurement.
Only local standards are to be applied.
One focus will be on the coordination of planning and implementation together with the local authorities – in particular the Landmarks and Preservation Commission (LPC) and the Department of Building (DOB) and the neighboring owners or their representatives.
The tender procedure is divided in two steps. 1st step: application phase, 2nd step: bidding phase.
Due to the Covid-19 pandemic an on-site visit will not be offered during the 1st step. The on-site visit is replaced by the attached digital building presentation.
It is intended to offer an on-site visit during the 2nd step for the selected applicants, provided that travel and assembly restrictions due to the Covid-19 pandemic have been lifted and that there are no other restrictions in place. The costs for the on-site visit in the 2nd step are covered by the remuneration for the proposed architectural solution by a lump sum of USD 15 000. If an on-site visit is not possible during the 2nd step, the on-site visit will be replaced by a digital building presentation.
The contract award notice is published in the Official Journal of the EU in English. This publication shall prevail over the German translation.
The digital access to the award documents and the award platform is in German. The award documents themselves are available in English. The award documents (tender documents) contain a document with online access data to further project information.
This tender procedure is being carried out under contract No 19-04346. (Please specify in case of queries).