285380-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Braunschweig: Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
Tender Specifications for the Support of Three Phase IV Studies in Europe with QIV Vaccine Against Influenza
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
A Clinical Research Organization (CRO) is being sought to support three Phase IV clinical studies that will take place as part of an EU-funded project. The studies will be conducted with a QIV vaccine in vulnerable populations, including three age groups:
1) The elderly ≥ 60 years;
2) Children 3-8 years;
3) Infants 6 months.
In Europe, three research institutions will be involved (University of Antwerp, University of Bergen, Université Libre de Bruxelles), which will be responsible for recruiting the respective age group. To support the three clinical centers in their studies in Europe, the following services are required from a CRO: clinical data management, clinical monitoring and SAE reporting.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
48814000 Medizinische Informationssysteme
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The ‘Indo-European Consortium for Next Generation Influenza Vaccine Innovation’ (Acronym: Incentive) is a large international research consortium funded by the European Union (EU) and the Indian government to address the global health and economic challenge posed by influenza infections with the aim to reduce the worldwide burden resulting from outbreaks. One of the objectives of Incentive is to conduct Phase IV trials in vulnerable populations including three age groups:
1) Elderly ≥ 60 years;
2) Children 3-8 years; and
The trials will be conducted in parallel in Europe and India with the same quadrivalent commercially available influenza vaccine (QIV). One hundred and fifty (150) participants will be enrolled in each of the age groups, with 50 in Europe and 100 in India. The objective is to identify correlates of responsiveness across EU and India, predicting responses versus non responses and the quality of responses to influenza vaccines across populations and according to gender.
In Europe, three research institutions will be involved (University of Antwerp, University of Bergen, Université Libre de Bruxelles), responsible for the enrolment of the respective age group. While each will be conducted as an independent trial, we strive to harmonize across these trials and with the counterparts in India whenever possible. The support requested under this tender is for a Clinical Research Organization (CRO) for all three trials in Europe.