287925-2026 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Abwasser- und Abfallbeseitigungs-, Reinigungs- und Umweltschutzdienste – 10002570-Studies and Consultancy Service in Trade in Circular Economy
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel10002570-Studies and Consultancy Service in Trade in Circular Economy
BeschreibungThe project "Promoting Trade-related Aspects for Circular Economy in ASEAN (TRACE)" supports the ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) in operationalising trade-related aspects of the circular economy (CE). Commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by GIZ, the project works in close cooperation with the ASEAN Secretariat, particularly the Trade Facilitation Division (TFD), as well as relevant ASEAN Sectoral Bodies and selected ASEAN Member States (AMS). ASEAN has experienced strong economic growth and increasing trade volumes over the past decade. At the same time, rising resource consumption and waste generation pose major environmental and economic challenges. Circular economy approaches offer significant potential to reduce resource use, promote recycling and reuse, and foster sustainable and inclusive growth. However, CE-related trade measures and regulatory frameworks across ASEAN remain fragmented and unevenly developed. The project builds on the ASEAN Framework for Circular Economy for the AEC and the ASEAN Strategy for Carbon Neutrality, as well as the upgraded ASEAN Trade in Goods Agreement (ATIGA), which explicitly recognises circular economy as an area for trade - environment cooperation. It aims to strengthen the capacities of ASEAN bodies and national authorities to integrate CE considerations into trade policy, improve regulatory coherence, and facilitate the movement of circular goods and secondary materials across borders. TRACE applies a multi-level capacity development approach addressing (i) individual competencies of policymakers and officials, (ii) organisational processes and inter-agency coordination, and (iii) public-private dialogue and regional peer learning. At national level, Cambodia, Lao PDR and Viet Nam receive targeted support. A dedicated focus is placed on strengthening the role of the private sector, including SMEs and women-led enterprises, in shaping and benefiting from circular trade. The overall objective is that trade-related aspects of the circular economy are operationalised by relevant public and private sector actors in the ASEAN region.
Interne Kennung10002570
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 90000000 Abwasser- und Abfallbeseitigungs-, Reinigungs- und Umweltschutzdienste
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 75000000 Dienstleistungen der öffentlichen Verwaltung, Verteidigung und Sozialversicherung, 79000000 Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe contractor will provide analytical, advisory and capacity development services structured around five interlinked work packages. Work Package 1 - Analysis of Current Practice and Legal Frameworks The contractor will analyse cross-border material flows and CE-relevant product streams in ASEAN, identifying key sectors (including electrical and electronic equipment, textiles and plastics) and assessing strengths, weaknesses, barriers and opportunities. A comprehensive review of ASEAN-level agreements and national regulatory frameworks - with a focus on Cambodia, Lao PDR and Viet Nam - will be conducted, including relevant Multilateral Environmental Agreements (e.g. Basel Convention), HS/AHTN classifications and customs procedures. The contractor will identify regulatory gaps, assess harmonisation needs, and develop tailored recommendations to strengthen regional coherence and facilitate circular trade. International best practices will be compiled and adapted to the ASEAN context. Work Package 2 - Capacity Development of ASEAN Bodies Based on the analytical findings, the contractor will design and implement a capacity development strategy for relevant ASEAN Sectoral Bodies (including CCA, ATF-JCC, CCC and CECWG). This includes needs assessments, development of training modules, technical advisory support, and facilitation of policy dialogues. The contractor will support the integration of CE-related provisions into regional trade frameworks, including ATIGA and other RTAs, and assist ASEAN bodies in developing proposals and roadmap elements on trade-related circular economy aspects. Work Package 3 - Capacity Development of National Authorities At national level, with particular focus on Cambodia, Lao PDR and Viet Nam, the contractor will strengthen the capacity of ministries and relevant institutions to develop and adapt national requirements related to CE and trade. Activities include national gap assessments, advisory services on regulatory reforms, peer learning among AMS, facilitation of inter-ministerial coordination, and support for impact assessments and policy formulation. The objective is to develop concrete proposals for improved regulatory frameworks and national requirements. Work Package 4 - Private Sector Engagement and Public-Private Dialogue The contractor will support business associations and companies, especially women-led enterprises, to strengthen their engagement in policy processes and develop circular business models with cross-border relevance. Capacity building, matchmaking, regional exchanges and facilitation of public-private dialogues will enable the formulation of private sector recommendations for improved regulatory environments. The contractor will also support cross-border peer learning among businesses in selected ASEAN Member States. Work Package 5 - Customs Cooperation and Green Customs Technical assistance will be provided to customs authorities to enhance control and facilitation of CE-related goods and environmentally sensitive shipments. The contractor will conduct customs capacity needs assessments, deliver targeted training (including on MEAs, green customs, HS classification, and digital risk management tools), and develop recommendations to improve national customs practices and regional alignment. Particular attention will be given to Cambodia, Lao PDR and Viet Nam, while facilitating ASEAN-wide peer exchange. Across all work packages, the contractor will ensure results-based monitoring, regular reporting, coordination with GIZ and ASEAN partners, and integration of gender and conflict-sensitive approaches. The services aim to contribute directly to the development of regional and national proposals, strengthened institutional capacities, and enhanced private sector participation in trade-related aspects of the circular economy.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.