See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Framework Agreement on the supply of coins 2025-2028 to Danmarks Nationalbank
Beschreibung: Danmarks Nationalbank is the central bank of Denmark, which is an independent, self-governing institution established by law. One of our main objectives is promoting safe settlement of cash and electronic payments. This is done by issuing banknotes and coins and ensuring that payments can be settled between banks. Danmarks Nationalbank has an exclusive right to issue Danish coins as legal tender within the territory of Denmark including the Faroe Islands and Greenland. It is also within our competence to determine the denomination and design of the coins as well as the amount of coins that are to be issued. The monetary unit in Denmark is the Danish krone, which is divided into one hundred øre. The current denominations of Danish Circulation Coins are 50 øre, 1 krone, 2 kroner, 5 kroner, 10 kroner and 20 kroner. In addition to Circulation Coins, the Customer issues Commemorative Circulation Coins for special occasions. The purpose of the Framework Agreement is to establish a relation with a supplier that can produce and deliver Danish Circulation Coins (legal tender) and, Commemorative Circulation Coins, including the necessary tools. The Framework Agreement covers the right for Danmarks Nationalbank to, at its sole discretion, to order Coins including annual updates (new issuing year) as well. The Supplier is responsible for all production steps in the production of Coins and of secure packaging and safe transportation of the Coins to the delivery place designated by Danmarks Nationalbank. Danmarks Nationalbank shall provide the assistance and expertise to realize the new design for the relevant five (5) denominations into Circulation Coins before the first production of Coins. If Danmarks Nationalbank during the Term of the Framework Agreement decides to develop Commemorative Circulation Coins, the Supplier shall be able to assist the Customer with design and origination work hereof.
Interne Kennung: TS 223743
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Zusätzliche Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 18512100 Münzen
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79822500 Dienstleistungen im Grafik-Design
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: As a voluntary option, the Framework agreement includes the possibility for the Customer to instigate re-use of metal from used coins in the production of new coins, if offered by the tenderer. The Framework agreement includes the possibility for the Customer to receive the coins packed in paper rolls. Finaly the agreeement includes the option of purchasing assistance with design.