2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81318370 - Support to the AU Commission in operationalizing a broad M&E framework for the African Union Data Policy Framework (DPF)
Beschreibung: Since 2004, GIZ has supported the African Union (AU) in enhancing inclusive growth and sustainable development on the African continent in line with the AU"s Agenda 2063: The Africa We Want. With more than 200 staff, GIZ African Union cooperates with the AU Commission, as well as the AU"s specialised institutions and agencies, such as the African Union Development Agency (AUDA-NEPAD), at continental, regional and national level in more than 35 member states. As a joint initiative of the African Union, European Union and Germany, the GIZ-implemented Programme DataCipation ("Inclusive and harmonised digital and data policies in Africa") addresses key governance levers with significant impact on an inclusive and harmonized digital and data policy on the African continent: Inclusive multi-stakeholder processes, strategic skills development, coordination among key actors, promotion and scaling of digital innovation, and testing and monitoring of data governance models.
Interne Kennung: 81318370
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 72300000 Datendienste, 79411000 Allgemeine Managementberatung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: The development and implementation of a Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (MEL) Framework for the AU Data Policy Framework is the subject of this tender. Under the supervision of the ISD of the AU Commission"s Infrastructure and Energy Department, this framework is expected to support the AU Commission, RECs and AU Member States in tracking progress on the implementation of the DPF, evaluating achievements with regards to its goals and objectives, reviewing implementation strategies and following-up with policy recommendations and learning opportunities on national, regional, and continental levels. The development of the MEL framework includes the validation of appropriate indicators as well as the identification and implementation of suitable digital tools for tracking the performance and impact of the DPF. The assignment will be conducted in coordination with experts from ISD, the AU Data Governance Committee and GIZ's DataCipation team. The planned procurement of the MEL Framework for the AU DPF entails the following components: Conceptualisation of MEL framework, establishment of tools for data collection and visualization, development of training material, conducting capacity trainings for AU Member States, as well as provision of technical support during data collection and adjustments to digital tools/dashboards.
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see section 7 of the terms of reference.