2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 10009141 - Needs-based mobilisation of EU expertise for closing benchmarks and membership preparedness of Montenegro
Beschreibung: The Overall Objective (impact) of the Action is to support Montenegro in successfully conducting the process of EU accession. The Specific Objective (outcome) of the Action is to strengthen capacities of the Government of Montenegro for meeting EU accession requirements, including effective alignment of legislation and implementation of key reforms, and the obligations of EU membership. The Outputs to be delivered by this Action contributing to the corresponding Specific Objective (Outcome) are: - Output 1: Strengthened institutional leadership, policy and decision making to effective-ly manage the EU accession process. - Output 2: Enhanced technical capacities for fulfilling EU requirements. The Action "EU Support to Enhance Montenegro's Capacity for Accession and Reforms Implementation (EU-EMPOWER-ME)" is co-financed by the European Union (IPA III) and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and im-plemented by GIZ. Further details in section 1 of the ToR.
Interne Kennung: 10009141
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren ohne Aufruf zum Wettbewerb
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: This service contract will provide a flexible mechanism for rapid mobilisation of EU expertise to support Montenegro's overall EU accession process, with a primary focus on the EU acquis clusters Internal Market and Competitiveness and Inclusive Growth. The support shall address chapter-specific closing benchmarks and wider accession obligations, while ensuring that private-sector impacts are analysed and integrated through structured cooperation with private sector organisations (e.g. CEM, MEF) and other stakeholders. The contractor is expected to bring an institutional approach and a strong EU network: mobilising experienced practitioners and specialised experts from Germany and other EU Member States, as well as facilitating peer-to-peer cooperation with relevant institutions and organisa-tions. The approach shall ensure rapid response to identified needs, high-quality outputs, and systematic knowledge transfer to Montenegrin counterparts. Overall objective: To provide rapid, needs-driven mobilisation of high-quality EU expertise to support Montenegro in meeting EU accession requirements, closing benchmarks and preparing institutions for the obligations of EU membership, with a primary focus on the EU acquis clusters Internal Market and Competitiveness and Inclusive Growth and on private-sector impacts. Specific objectives: - Support the EU Empower implementation and thus assist the Ministry of European Affairs (MEA) as the key partner institution and line ministries/agencies in addressing closing benchmarks and key EC findings in priority chapters, including through targeted analyses, drafting inputs and implementation support. - Support Montenegro's preparedness for EU membership obligations (transposition, im-plementation and enforcement; administrative capacity; participation in EU institutions and Single Market-related processes) through practical, hands-on expert support and knowledge transfer. - Ensure that private-sector impacts are systematically assessed and reflected in reforms in the focus clusters, including by strengthening evidence-based contri-butions from PSOs and structured public-private dialogue. - Mobilise peer practitioners and specialised experts from Germany and other EU Member States to deliver short-term and targeted support packages aligned with the Action's Outputs. - Ensure rapid response, quality assurance and effective coordination of expert deployments and deliverables based on the list of identified needs shared by the EU-EMPOWER-ME project and MEA. Further details in section 2 of the ToR.
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see section 7 of the terms of reference.