2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: GÉANT WORLD SERVICES 2025 (GWS25)
Beschreibung: Via this tender GÉANT envisages to select IP Transit providers who have an Internet Protocol (IP) network that can reach every other network on the Internet solely via settlement-free interconnection (also known as settlement-free peering) and can reach all major networks on the Internet. In other words, contracting Tier-1 or at least close to Tier-1 IP Transit providers. It concerns retendering of existing frameworks for the provision of upstream or IP Transit services to support its National Research and Education Networks (NRENs) in Europe, the Mediterranean and wider regions, to allow them to exchange international IP traffic with the customers of commercial Internet Service Providers (ISPs) worldwide. The duration of the framework agreements exceeds the standard 4-year term and is set at 8 years. This is justified by the specific nature and objectives of the contract, which require a longer duration to ensure continuity, efficiency, and value for money. A detailed justification is provided in the tender documents.
Interne Kennung: GÉANT WORLD SERVICES 2025 (GWS25)
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: See tender documentation
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 72410000 Diensteanbieter
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 72411000 Anbieter von Internetdiensten (ISP)
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000
Menge: 1
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: See tender documentation