316268-2022 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen in Verbindung mit der Forstwirtschaft
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81277633-Restauration des paysages forestiers dans la province "Sud Kivu" en République Démocratique du Congo
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81277633
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
77230000 Dienstleistungen in Verbindung mit der Forstwirtschaft
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
Covering an area of more than 145 million hectares, around 10 per cent of the planet's tropical rainforest is to be found in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. The forests form part of the Congo Basin rainforest, the second largest contiguous expanse of rainforest in the world and host multiple endangered species. The forests play a key role in stabilising the global climate and provide a livelihood for a significant proportion of the country's 80 million inhabitants. However, the forest resources are under threat from progressive destruction and degradation due to high population growth, poverty, and a lack of alternative sources of income. Half of the population lives below the poverty line and deforestation is being driven the local demand for fuelwood. For the most part, forest resources continue to be used in an unsustainable manner.
The German Cooperation, through GIZ, is implementing the project "Biodiversity conservation and sustainable forest management", in close collaboration with its Congolese partners, notably the Ministry of Environment and Sustainable Development (MEDD) and the Congolese Institute for Nature Conservation (ICCN). The program has three offices in DR Congo (Kinshasa, Bukavu and Kindu) and is closely working with the two National parks Kahuzi-Biega National Park (KBNP) and Lomami National Park (LNP). It is co-financed by the Central African Forest Initiative (CAFI), through the management of FONAREDD (National REDD+ Fund in DRC), for activities in Maniema province.
The overall objective of the program is as follows: "Biodiversity protection, sustainable management of the tropical forest and the economic situation of the poor local population in some areas improved". To achieve this, the program aims to expand and consolidate human rights and ecosystem service approaches to sustainable forest resource management and biodiversity conservation through relevant ministries and other state structures, civil society, service providers and private structures.
The Program's efforts are focused on the following five main thematic areas:
(1) "Improving conditions for the protection and sustainable use of biodiversity and forest resources", which focuses on policies, strategies and approaches in accordance with international standards for the protection and sustainable use of biodiversity and forest resources in close cooperation with political actors, the private sector, civil society and academic institutions
(2) "Improving the planning, implementation and mediation skills of the actors involved in local governance processes" with the participation and co-responsibility of the local population as a key element, particularly in Local Development Planning and on dialogue platforms
(3) "Improving the sustainable use of forest, grazing and agricultural resources in the peripheral areas of national parks", which aims to provide local communities with the necessary technical and business know-how and to develop coordination, cooperation and negotiation skills among the local population
(4) "Improving the energy development of wood resources around urban centers" which aims at a more efficient use of wood energy in the perspective of an energy exploitation centered on sustainability, while also relying on the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) to implement alternative energy solutions; and finally
(5) "Improving the practice of sustainable agriculture" which focuses on the development of sustainable agricultural approaches through capacity building and awareness raising of the local population while advocating for sustainable and efficient land use
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
77231000 Verwaltung in der Forstwirtschaft, 77231100 Bewirtschaftung forstwirtschaftlicher Ressourcen
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The following services will be tendered by GIZ in the framework of the project "Biodiversity Maintenance and Sustainable Forest Management (BGF)" in DR Congo under the title: Forest Landscape Restoration in the Province "South-Kivu", DR Congo
The tender foresees activities for the restoration of forest landscapes and improvement of sustainable use of forests, pastures and agricultural resources in the vicinity of the Kahuzi Biega National Park (South Kivu). This includes the development of future potential to implement natural resource development and sustainable use. It supports the development and implementation of various income- and employment-generating models (small-scale agroforestry systems, silvo-pastoral systems, energy wood, promotion of value chains, processing of forest products, etc.) through advisory services and training measures. The aim is to transfer the necessary technical and business management know-how and to develop coordination, cooperation and negotiation skills in order to promote the reconciliation of interests, division of labour and cooperation between the actors involved. Skills development is aimed at the target group as well as at government and civil society service providers. Special attention is given to the economic participation of vulnerable groups (women, youth, indigenous groups). Cooperatives and municipalities are advised in the management of administrative processes (e.g. use and land rights, forestry licences) vis-à-vis public bodies. The strategy aims to strengthen the entrepreneurial thinking and action of key actors as a whole.
In detail, the following main activities are to be carried out
- Forest landscape restoration activities (2000 ha), reforestation activities for energy and construction wood (1000 ha), promotion of agroforestry/and silvopastoral systems (20000 ha) in South Kivu Province in 20 communities.
- Support to 12 community projects.
- Support to activities on the improvement of the wood-energy value chain in Bukavu.
Activities will be implemented by a team of experts based in Bukavu, eastern Congo. These include:
- Expert 1: Team Leader - Long term international expert
- Expert 2: Local long-term expert: Geographer / biologist specialised in GIS
- Expert 3: Long-term local expert: (Agro) forestry engineer,
- Expert 4: Long-term local expert: Sociologist, economist,
- Pool of short-term experts for ad hoc support and backstopping
Fixed amounts are available for local workshops and local subsidy contracts. The contract will be concluded for a period of 36 months.