316601-2024 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Dienstleistungen in Verbindung mit der Agrarproduktion – 81299827-Full-time monitoring and evaluation of the project activities on outcome and output level
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81299827-Full-time monitoring and evaluation of the project activities on outcome and output level
Beschreibung: Agribusiness Facility for Africa is a German Federal Ministry for Economic Development and Cooperation (BMZ)-commissioned project, co-funded by the EU under the post-Cotonou agreement with OACPS and implemented by GIZ. Together with GIZ MOVE-ComCashew, ABF operationalizes component 1 of EU"s framework program for support to ACP agriculture value chains development. ABF is mandated to implement activities for the maize, cassava, livestock (cattle, sheep, goat) and cocoa value chains in the following three areas: 1. Skills for agribusiness ABF scales successful agribusiness training approaches and tools through self-paced e-learning offers and blended learning. The already existing Agribusiness e-Academy on atingi.org in English and French will be expanded to more e-learning courses. 2. The Matching Grant Fund (MGF) The MGF will support the upgrading of the targeted value chains for competitiveness and resilience regarding climate change and markets. ABF and MOVE will publish calls for proposals online. The best partners/consortia will be determined by an independent committee of experts, confirmed by the board of stakeholders in the project and will then be taken under contract and the actual implementation will start. 3. South-South exchange Experiences and achievements under the first two outputs will be scaled even further for learning, cooperation, scaling, and institutionalization by various events such as expert talks, sharing of best practices, South-South cooperation, and conferences.
Interne Kennung: 81299827-VB
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 77110000 Dienstleistungen in Verbindung mit der Agrarproduktion
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: The contractor will be integrated into the existing project team in Accra, Ghana, and will be fully responsible to handle monitoring and evaluation of the project. This will secure an objective look on impacts reached by the project. - GIZ has standardized procedures for follow-up and both internal as well as external evaluations in place. Applicable EU rules and regulations on reporting, monitoring and evaluation will be duly followed. - Monthly calls between EU-INTPA.F3 and GIZ program management will ensure regular mutual updates, discussion, and determination of needs for readjusting this part of the Action. - Under MGF, quarterly monitoring will capture very compact progress reports (standard templates) from MGF-implementing partners and trigger where necessary more focused technical, financial, and administrative monitoring and supervision. - Towards the end of the implementation period, the consortia partners shall provide detailed reports on the results/outcomes and submit a project account. On this basis, the MGF-managing partners with guidance of the GIZ support facility shall audit the accounts, publish the results/outcomes, and close the funded projects. Impact evaluation will be implemented in 1st trimester 2026. The tasks of the contractor are divided into 6 outputs, each with different work packages, milestones, and delivery dates. The following tables summarize those tasks: Output 1: An integrated monitoring and evaluation system in line with ABF"s and the partner project MOVE"s M&E system for capturing all data for the fulfilment of the EU-cofinancing is established and functioning. - Setting up a monitoring and evaluation system for the project (EU-cofinancing part) in cooperation with partner project Market-oriented Value Chains in the ECOWAS-region (MOVE). Output 2: The established M&E system is expanded to also capturing the indicators to be fulfilled from BMZ proposal, the respective BMZ 2030 indicators and respective indicators from the EU Result framework for reporting reasons. - Expanding the M&E system to also capturing the indicators to be fulfilled from BMZ part. - Expanding the M&E system to also capturing the BMZ 2030 indicators the project is reporting on. - Expanding the M&E system to also capturing respective indicators from the EU Result framework the project is reporting on. Output 3: The results from the MGF are monitored and made available to partners online. - Support in monitoring the results from the Matching Grant Fund (MGF) - Making results from the MGF available online for partners. Output 4: M&E-related inputs to the reports to commissioning parties (BMZ, EU, OACPS) are provided on time. - Monitoring of activities for all indicators and support to the project team in reporting to commissioning partners (BMZ, EU-INTPA). Output 5: An introductory workshop and learning sessions on a needs-basis concerning the M&E of the project are conducted and project staff is enabled to provide necessary support to the M&E Officer. - Integration into the project team in Accra, Ghana. - Organising a web-based workshop on the Monitoring and Evaluation-system when introduced. - Provide learning session and support to project staff on a needs-basis to enable them to provide necessary inputs to you as an M&E Officer. Output 6: An impact evaluation of the Joint Action is prepared and conducted in cooperation with the MOVE M&E team. - Preparation and implementation of an impact evaluation together with the partnering project M&E team