See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81296348 VB-Coaching and mentorship to support digital entrepreneurship for women micro-entrepreneurs
Beschreibung: Consultancy to conduct Coaching and mentorship to support digital entrepreneurship for women micro-entrepreneurs The scope of work for this assignment requires the utilization of new digital business skills by 240 informal small-scale workers, including 192 female entrepreneurs. The aim is to demonstrate the use of these skills through gender-transformative coaching formats. Coaching and mentoring will play a crucial role in supporting women-led businesses, and the contractor is expected to facilitate the recruitment and onboarding of coaches and mentors who utilize gender-responsive and gender-transformative approaches. These coaches and mentors will help women micro-entrepreneurs develop new digital and entrepreneurial skills, potentially through one-on-one coaching sessions or group coaching sessions tailored to individual needs. The contractor will implement one round of capacity development programs, consisting of coaching and mentorship, for a minimum of 70% women among 300 informal micro-entrepreneurs in the Ashanti, Eastern, and Northern regions. The duration of this contract will be 32 weeks. The tender consists of six work packages designed to support digital entrepreneurship, with a focus on women micro-entrepreneurs in peri-urban areas. The work packages include the identification and selection of target beneficiaries, primarily women entrepreneurs in peri-urban areas, recruit and train local intermediaries who will provide coaching and mentorship service to the selected beneficiaries. A total of 300 entrepreneurs, with at least 210 women, will be selected and onboarded from the Ashanti, Eastern, and Northern regions in Ghana. These entrepreneurs should already have existing informal enterprises. The contractor will develop selection criteria, recruit intermediaries, provide training, and establish a communication and support plan. The tender will also focus on training and certification of coaches and mentors to ensure high-quality support for the participating entrepreneurs. The bidder will collaborate with women entrepreneurs, coaches and mentors, university partners, industry partners, government partners, and the GIZ project team to co-create the coaching curriculum and mentorship framework. Finally, the contractor will coordinate the delivery of the 32 weeks coaching and mentorship program for women entrepreneurs. The contractor will be responsible for ensuring high-quality service by closely tracking mentees' progress, documenting, and sharing group coaching sessions, and monitoring the attendance of coaches, mentors, and mentees. The bidder will ensure an effective monitoring and evaluation through the entire implementation of the contract across all work packages. Overall, the contractor will work towards achieving project output indicator 3.1 by providing coaching and mentorship services to women micro-entrepreneurs, incorporating a gender-transformative and inclusive approach. The work packages encompass target beneficiary selection, onboarding of coaches and mentors, curriculum development and certification, trainer training, coordination, and quality assurance, as well as monitoring and evaluation. Duration The assignment will be conducted from contract award until 31 October 2025.
Vorherige Bekanntmachung: 337535-2023
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79998000 Coaching, 85312320 Beratungsdienste
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: Consultancy to conduct Coaching and mentorship to support digital entrepreneurship for women micro-entrepreneurs Scope of work: Summary of Work Packages and deliverables of the assignment The contractor is responsible for achieving project output indicator 3.1, which requires 240 informal small-scale workers, including 192 female entrepreneurs, use examples to demonstrate that they have used new digital business skills in their profession through gender-transformative coaching formats. Coaching and mentoring are proven tools for helping women-led businesses succeed. The contractor is expected to facilitate the recruitment and onboarding of coaches and mentors who use gender-responsive and gender-transformative approaches to help women micro-entrepreneurs to use new digital and entrepreneurial skills in their businesses. This could include one-to-one coaching sessions to acquire and utilise specific skills such as online marketing, digital advertising, or financial management. It could also include group coaching sessions to provide support and advice. Both the coaching and mentoring should be tailored to the individual needs of the participating women entrepreneurs. It is planned that the contractor will implement one round of capacity development programmes (consisting of coaching and mentorship) for 300 informal, micro-entrepreneurs, a minimum of 70% of whom will be women, across the Ashanti, Eastern and Northern regions. The capacity development programmes will have a duration of 8 months. The contract includes six work packages, which are designed to support digital entrepreneurship with particular focus on women micro-entrepreneurs in peri-urban areas. The digital development principles will inform the strategy and design of the work packages and the approach will reflect a gender transformative and inclusive design. 1. Target Beneficiaries Selection and Onboarding This first work package includes the identification, and selection of target beneficiaries who are women entrepreneurs in peri-urban areas. A total of 300 entrepreneurs shall be selected and onboarded, min. 210 of these 300 shall be women entrepreneurs. These 300 entrepreneurs shall come from Ashanti, Eastern and Northern regions in roughly similar proportion. They need to have existing informal enterprises. Further specific criteria for selection are to be agreed upon in consultation with GIZ. 2. Selecting and Onboarding of Coaches and Mentors/ Institutions This second work package aims at recruiting and training local intermediaries who, under the guidance and supervision of the contractor, will be responsible for providing coaching and mentorship services to target beneficiaries. The contractor will be expected to develop a set of selection criteria, recruit intermediaries, provide training, and develop a communication and support plan. The aim of this package is to identify intermediaries who can support the implementation of the work packages and provide coaching and mentorship services in the future. 3. Development of curriculum, framework and certification for Coaches and Mentors. This work package will ensure the training and certification of Coaches and Mentors to ensure the quality of support for the participating entrepreneurs. The bidder will conduct a collaborative process involving women entrepreneurs, C&Ms, university partners, selected industry partners and government partners, as well as the GIZ project team to co-create the coaching curriculum and mentorship framework. 4. Training of Trainers (ToT) in gender-responsive digital entrepreneurship for intermediaries The fourth work package will focus on the intermediaries selected under work package 2. The contractor is responsible for conducting a training of trainers as part of their onboarding before commencing their work. The contractor is responsible for ensuring that all coaches and mentors have undergone the training. 5. Coordination and quality assurance of Coaching and Mentorship for micro entrepreneurs This work package is focusing on the delivery of the coaching and mentorship service to women entrepreneurs. The contractor is responsible for coordinating the delivery of the 8-month programmes and to ensure high quality. This includes close tracking of progress of mentees against goals and milestones as defined at the beginning of the programme, documentation and sharing of group coaching sessions with programme participants and attendance monitoring of both coaches, mentors, and mentees. 6. Monitoring and Evaluation The purpose of this work package is to monitor and evaluate the implementation of the contract across all work packages. In addition, the work package aims to provide clear and operationalizable recommendations for further activities. Duration The assignment will be conducted from contract award until 31 October 2025.
Interne Kennung: #1