327611-2025 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit – 81314049-Supporting SME in selected African countries to achieve export-relevant product quality certifications
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81314049-Supporting SME in selected African countries to achieve export-relevant product quality certifications
BeschreibungBrief description of the project: Supporting SME in selected African countries to achieve export-relevant product quality certifications. On behalf of the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (Bundesministerium für wirtschaftliche Zusammenarbeit und Entwicklung, BMZ), the Alliance for Product Quality in Africa is implemented jointly by GIZ and the National Metrology Institute of Germany (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, PTB). The GIZ modules separate into a global project financed by the Special Initiative Decent Work for a Just Transition (Invest for Jobs) that focusses on inter-continental trade and an AfCFTA module focussing on regional trade within Africa. This assignment focuses on the Invest for Jobs module (hereinafter referred as "the Alliance"). The Alliance is a multi-stakeholder partnership supported by German development cooperation, specialized institutions of quality infrastructure, and the private sector. Measures are implemented in partner countries of the Special Initiative: Egypt, Ethiopia, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Morocco, Rwanda, Tunisia, and Senegal. The focus is on African and European companies, their investments, and the associated creation of jobs. Exporting African companies" must meet expectations of buyers in the world"s and specifically EU markets, and thus, products must meet a range of quality requirements and expectations. These include binding, legal product regulations (technical regulations), voluntary technical standards of official standardization bodies, and quality and sustainability standards of private organizations. The verification of compliance with these requirements follows prescribed procedures, which leads to certification. Companies in Africa are often unable to produce products of the required quality and/or provide proof of conformity with existing regulations and standards. This restricts trade with buyers in Europe and prevents the development of a supply industry. The low quality of products hampers higher local value creation and participation in global value chains in African partner countries. Certification, however, leads to international acceptance, is a proof of internationally recognized management systems, and thus builds trust amongst international buyers. The Alliance for Product Quality in Africa seeks to improve the quality of products from African partner countries through certification, so that they comply with the demands of international buyers. That way, exports can be increased, and value chains expanded, leading to economic growth and job creation. The project contributes to employment creation and improvement in the partner countries by strengthening the competitiveness of African manufacturing companies through improved product quality and the removal of other barriers to trade and investment. This includes capacity building of company personnel as much as the capacity to install and maintain standards of production or products. It makes direct contributions to the key indicators of the Special Initiative "Decent Work for a Just Transition", particularly in the areas of better jobs, employability, cooperation with companies and investors, sustainability, and better framework conditions.
Interne Kennung81314049
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79000000 Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79400000 Unternehmens- und Managementberatung und zugehörige Dienste
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungServices to be provided by the contractor: The Alliance for Product Quality in Africa ("the Alliance") has the following objective: "Product quality has increased in selected economic sectors and locations in Africa." At the core of the project is the direct hands-on support to companies in Africa (commercial farms, individual farmers and farmer cooperatives, commercial manufacturers of finished products or ingredients) to achieve export-relevant certifications. The primary intended impact is to strengthen Africa´s position on export markets. Being part of the German government´s Special Initiative "Decent Work for a Just Transition" (also called: Invest for Jobs), the Alliance also aims at fostering good employment. Hence the importance of certifications that document an improvement of working conditions in the production processes. The Alliance has been carrying out this work since 2020, gathering substantial experience with the implementation. Cooperation and liaison with other projects of Invest for Jobs and related topics in the partner countries also helps in optimizing the effectiveness and efficiency of the work. The contractor will contribute to the objectives of the Alliance by implementing two work packages. Work package 1 is called "Supporting African companies to achieve certifications" and its main achievement indicator is: "26 supported African companies in at least three of eight Invest for Jobs partner countries have each received at least one certificate of conformity with private standards (e.g. EU-organic, Fairtrade, GLOBALG.A.P., GOTS, COSMOS, of which at least 20 companies obtained certificates that contain requirements on improving the working conditions or on increasing the income of workers/smallholder farmers, reaching a total of 4000 workers/smallholder farmers (certificates must have concrete criteria concerning the improvement of working conditions or higher incomes, e.g. Fairtrade, Fair for Life, Naturland Fair, Demeter, GLOBALG.A.P., GLOBALG.A.P.-GRASP, Rainforest Alliance, ROC, GOTS, WRAP)." To this end, the contractor shall implement the following steps: (1) Organize calls for applications in the focus countries in order to select the companies to be supported. Pre-select the companies based on the applications and validate the pre-selection with the Alliance team. (2) Conduct on-site visits of the companies for fact-checking, validation of the selection, and first diagnosis. (3) Check compliance with ILO Core Labour Standards (4) Facilitate the signing of cooperation agreements between the companies and GIZ. (5) Establish a workplan with each company and conduct group and individual trainings as needed. (6) Organize a qualified mock audit and provide assistance to the companies concerning the non-conformities and organize the official audit with independent Certification Bodies and accompany the supported companies through the certification process. (7) Support the companies to follow up with the external audit and address eventual non-conformities (8) Provide monitoring and other reports to the Alliance team. Work package 2 is called "Trainings on quality management". It is mostly a pre-requisit for successfully implementing work package 1, but nonetheless its achievement is monitored on its own. The indicator measuring its successful implementation is: "250 out of 350 employees of African companies/agricultural enterprises involved in quality management, 175 of them women, who participated in qualification measures on quality requirements demanded by European buyers, confirm the relevance of the contents taught for their work and that they have contributed to improving product quality in their companies after their qualification measures. These activities will initially be implemented in the selected focus countries (Egypt, Ghana, Morocco). In the course of implementation, further activities may be implemented in the other partner countries of Invest for Jobs. The contractor is free to decide how many companies are supported in which countries, in which sectors the companies operate and which standards are supported (taking into account the conditions specified in the indicator). However, it is important here that the companies export or intend to export and therefore also strive for conformity with standards that are in demand on the international market. Also, at least one call for applications shall be carried out in each of the focus countries. Implementation should be carried out in close coordination with the Alliance team, but the contractor retains sufficient freedom to introduce its own innovative approaches and ideas that support the economic implementation of the activities. The main focus here is on approaches and methods for selection of the companies and implementing the support, training and coaching. The Alliance expects the contractor to design the project implementation in a way that documentation, training and other necessary adjustments within the companies to achieve conformity with international private standards be carried out as effectively as possible, while at the same time guaranteeing the sustainability of the measures.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.