2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81300069-Sélection d'une structure de formation professionnelle dans les métiers du digital et des NTIC
Beschreibung: Each year, a large number of young people in Côte d"Ivoire seek access to the job market. However, lacking the right technical/professional skills, they do not find adequate employment and end up in the informal economy or remain unemployed. The project ambitions to mitigate the ICT companies" difficulties in recruiting qualified personnel with the right set of technical skills and professional competencies to meet their immediate employment needs. The ICT (information and communication technologies or "tech") sector is experiencing strong growth in Côte d'Ivoire. It is gradually opening up to technological et digital innovation, making it a high-potential area for skilled employment. The digitization of the economy and the industry is also a major opportunity, as the jobs created in ICT will spread to other sectors of the Ivorian economy, including agriculture, transport, banking and insurance. The GIZ Invest for Jobs program is part of the Special Initiative "Decent Work for a Just Transition", and its main objective is to create good quality jobs and to set up training programs leading to sustainable employment of young people and women. Its primary vocation is to create decent jobs for vulnerable populations in Côte d'Ivoire. Indeed, one of the factors regularly identified by potential investors as a hindrance, or even a barrier, to their development is the lack of qualified human resources for certain professions in the private sector, and in particular in the ICT sector. Invest for Jobs is a German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) Special Initiative program underway in eight African countries including Côte d'Ivoire. As part of the development of its activities in Côte d'Ivoire, GIZ through its programme for the promotion of SMEs and training-employment (INVEST for JOBS) wishes to contribute to the strengthening of the industrial and digital ecosystems as well as structures of technical and vocational training ("TVET") in Côte d'Ivoire. On the other hand, as part of the programming of its support to Côte d'Ivoire for 2021-2027, the European Union (EU) provides funding to implement an innovative system of technical/vocational training focused on the concrete demand of private enterprises in the sectors of industrial mechanics and ICT. Jointly with the European Union, GIZ plans to support the development of a "professional development" program (qualifying vocational training) that would provide Ivorian companies with adequately qualified personnel with skills that correspond to the needs of the labor market in Côte d'Ivoire (the "Project" or "FORPRODE").
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 80000000 Allgemeine und berufliche Bildung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 80533000 Einführung und Ausbildung im Umgang mit Computern
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: To meet the demand of the private sector for professional skills and to satisfy the expectations of ICTcompanies regarding the technical/professional quality of the young people trained, the Project aims at an improved adequacy between the specific demand expressed by the private sector and the training offered by setting up a system of professional development in close cooperation with the private sector. The main objective of this contract is to set up technical and vocational education and training (TVET) in the digital and ICT sectors for young people, and particularly women, and to integrate them into decent, sustainable jobs. In all, the aim is to train and integrate 300 young people in the digital and ICT sectors in Côte d'Ivoire, with a particular emphasis on training and employment for women. The project is targeted primarily at young people and women (aged 18-35). Three trades have been identified in the ICT sector, the subject of this call for tenders: (1) full stack developers, (2) data management experts and (3) IT security/cyber security experts. The aim is to offer practical, short-term training courses, enabling young people and women to become rapidly operational and productive. The training period envisaged for each pathway is 4 to 6 months maximum, with twelve (12) cohorts/cycles spread over a total period of 18 months. Each cohort for the three identified trades will comprise around 25 people, with the aim of training 200 people in full stack developers and data management and 100 people in IT security, making it a total of 300 people over the 18 months. The training courses should enable beneficiaries to acquire basic technical knowledge of the trade, as well as preparing them to enter job market through soft skills modules. The expected results of the tendered contract comprise the following results: 1. The design of 3 standard training paths and relevant content for full stack developers, data management experts and IT/cyber security experts. 2. The implementation of a rigorous, modern, and innovative selection system. 3. The training of 300 young people in the 3 ICT trades identified, as well as in soft skills. 4. The integration of 270 young people/women into decent, sustainable jobs that correspond to the training provided. 5. Animation of the ICT ecosystem in relation to the trainings provided. To this end, the contractor will deploy a team of highly experienced experts and trainers, including a team leader, a TVET expert in training full stack developers and data management experts and a TVET expert in training cyber security experts. The contractor will work in close collaboration with GIZ in support of implementing modern and innovative training approaches, developing the technical and professional capacities of young people and women, and strengthening the ICT sector in Côte d"Ivoire.
Interne Kennung: #1