332820-2026 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung – C3S2_523 An LLM-based data search and discovery service for the Climate Data Store
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelC3S2_523 An LLM-based data search and discovery service for the Climate Data Store
BeschreibungECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), entered into a contract to develop an advanced LLM-based search and discovery service, to enhance user access to climate and environmental data from the C3S Climate Data Store (CDS).
Vorherige Bekanntmachung632326-2025
Interne KennungC3S2_523
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 72000000 IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe objective of the Framework Agreement is to implement a CDS Assistant that will leverage open-source large language models (LLM) and software, prioritising responsible AI by integrating advanced LLM systems with Retrieval-Augmented Generation (RAG) for accurate and traceable responses. Latest technologies, including European-based LLM providers like Mistral AI and European cloud infrastructure will be used, while maintaining a model-agnostic agent design to adapt to evolving models and ensure a cutting-edge and adaptable solution.