333274-2026 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung – C3S2_601_bis Advancing an Ensemble-Based, Multi-Scale Ocean Data Assimilation System for Climate Applications
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelC3S2_601_bis Advancing an Ensemble-Based, Multi-Scale Ocean Data Assimilation System for Climate Applications
BeschreibungECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), entered into a contract to help advance the ocean data assimilation methodology in support of climate applications, specifically Earth System reanalyses and initialisation of seasonal forecasts, key elements of the C3S.
Vorherige Bekanntmachung394012-2025
Interne KennungC3S2_601_bis
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThis contract builds on developments carried out in previous C3S contracts (C3S_321b and C3S2_601) to enable an ensemble of data assimilations (EDA) for ocean reanalysis. The main objective of the Framework Agreement is to continue this development of the ocean data assimilation (DA) methodology to improve the use of observations and to develop the next generations of climate reanalyses. The focus areas of the developments are to improve the ocean EDA scheme so that it will produce a more reliable ensemble and extend it to sea-ice variables, to improve the representation of multiple scales in the DA, to continue to implement 4D-Var, and to improve the use of surface observations.