333532-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81268102-Sector Project Sustainable Economic Development
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81268102
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The Investment Climate Reform (ICR) Facility is co-funded by the European Union (EU), the Organisation of African, Caribbean and Pacific States (OACPS) under the 11th European Development Fund (EDF), together with the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and the British Council. It is implemented by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit GmbH (GIZ), the British Council (BC), Expertise France (EF), and Stichting Nederlandse Ontwikkelingsorganisatie (Netherlands Development Organisation, SNV). Within GIZ, it is part of the Sector Project ‘Sustainable Economic Development’.
The ICR facilities has three components of activities:
— technical assistance for business environment and investment climate improvement,
— strengthening national and sub-regional development financial institutions,
— compile and mainstream lessons learned and good practices.
This assignment will take place under component 1 where the ICR Facility offers specific and targeted technical assis-tance for business environment and investment climate improvement initiatives. Under component 1, interested public or private stakeholders from African, Caribbean and Pacific countries (members of the OACPS) can submit requests for support to the ICR Facility, in response to which the Facility offers specific and targeted technical assistance of up to 90 expert days. See here for further information: https://www.icr-facility.eu/
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
We are seeking to contract a contractor that can implement various assignments until 31 July 2022 (with an option to extend it). To this end, we are seeking a contractor that can offer a team leader (up to 50 expert days) and a pool of 5 to 8 international short-term experts (for up to 700 expert days).
These assignments can be implemented through virtual communication tools as well as on the ground in various African, Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) countries.
Once a contract is in place following this tender, GIZ would then call down services for individual assignments (‘call down intervention’) when required.
The contractor would then be responsible for the provision of various services to implement these call down interventions. Each call down is individually adapted to the needs of the requester but can include one or more of the following components:
— advise private and public stakeholders in ACP countries on,
— specific business environment and investment climate reform issues based on Public-Private Dialogue (such as reforming the process to start a business, to trade across borders, to resolve insolvencies, etc.),
— how to increase sustainability and inclusivity of their business environment and investment climate, including making it more conducive for green, social and inclusive businesses as well as for Women Economic Empowerment,
— support to Public-Private Dialogue processes and structures, including for example providing organisational advice to business chambers or other private as well as public stakeholders (e.g. Investment Promotion Agencies),
— develop country- and topic-specific reports/analyses/policy papers on various business environment and investment climate reforms,
— organise and implement workshops, trainings, exchange and dialogue meetings between stakeholders (the costs of physical workshops will be reimbursed),
— deliver webinars or online workshops to share the results with relevant target groups.
For each call down intervention we expect the following;
— the contractor will report regularly to the ICR facility incl for Monitoring and Evaluation as well as communication and knowledge management purposes.,
— during implementation, the contractor will usually be expected to liaise with implementing partners' (GIZ, BC, EF, SNV) offices in the country of intervention and the relevant European Union Delegation(s),
— when the call down intervention is concluded, the contractor will draft a Project Completion Report (PCR) form to be sent to the ICR facility (about 5-10 pages). The PCR must describe the main activities, milestones and lessons learned, as well as other key information. A template for the PCR will be provided by the ICR facility.