337242-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Jugendbildung – 81315741-Jobs Boost Process and Value-for-Money Evaluation
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81315741-Jobs Boost Process and Value-for-Money Evaluation
BeschreibungIn South Africa young people in particular struggle to enter the labour market. In response to this challenge, the President of the Republic of South Africa has established the Presidential Youth Employment Intervention (PYEI), a comprehensive effort to ensure young people are successfully transitioning from learning to earning. The PYEI established a number of funding mechanisms to test and scale approaches to improve access to economic opportunities for young people. One of these funding mechanisms is the Jobs Boost programme. Jobs Boost is a R300 million (~EUR15 million) pay-for-performance model being piloted in South Africa. It is an outcomes fund that works with implementing partners to secure sustainable, quality jobs for unemployed, excluded youth. It is the largest youth employment outcomes fund in the world, and a major innovation in the South African government"s effort to confront the chronic youth unemployment problem. Further information on Jobs Boost is available on this website: https://jobsboost.org.za Jobs Boost was initiated by the Presidency, together with the Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) and the National Skills Fund (NSF), as part of the PYEI. It received funding support through the Presidential Employment Stimulus and directly from the NSF. Funding for the design of the programme was provided by the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation. The pilot of the programme was designed and is being managed by Krutham through a non-profit company (NPC), Employment Outcomes NPC, which was established to administer the fund. The implementers were contracted in July 2024. Implementation commenced in August 2024 and will run for 12 months. Measurement of milestone achievement will continue for an additional 6 months beyond the 12 month period. For the pilot, the NSF, a part of the DHET, act as the sole funders, a pioneering role for a public entity. By acting as the funder, the NSF is taking the lead in government grant-making for skills development and is intended to identify new, innovative approaches to funding solutions for youth unemployment.
Interne Kennung81315741
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 80310000 Jugendbildung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 80210000 Unterricht in technischen und berufsbildenden weiterführenden Schulen, 80212000 Unterricht in berufsbildenden weiterführenden Schulen
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe tender Jobs Boost consists of a pay-for-performance model being piloted in South Africa. It is an outcomes fund that works with implementing partners to secure sustainable, quality jobs for unemployed, excluded youth. It is the largest youth employment outcomes fund in the world, and a major innovation in the South African government"s effort to confront the chronic youth unemployment problem. Further information on Jobs Boost is available on this website: https://jobsboost.org.za Through this tender the results achieved by the Jobs Boost programme will be evaluated at two levels. 1. Value for Money evaluation 2. Process evaluation In the process and Value-for-Money evaluations of the Jobs Boost programme, the focus will be on assessing the results-based funding (RBF) approach and effectiveness in achieving sustainable employment outcomes for individuals facing long-term unemployment. The evaluations will examine how the outcome-oriented nature of the RBF mechanism has encouraged service providers to innovate and adopt the most effective strategies, thereby ensuring efficient use of resources and maximizing the impact of the initiative. Additionally, the evaluation will explore the accountability and continuous improvement aspects of the RBF framework, including the effectiveness of monitoring and evaluation processes in adapting interventions to meet the evolving needs of the target population. The evaluation will provide insights into the overall success of the Jobs Boost programme in contributing to creating sustainable employment opportunities for young people in South Africa. 3. Justification for not dividing the tender into lots. Please ensure that the justification refers to the services of this specific tender. Kindly find further details regarding said justification below: The evaluation is for both a process evaluation and a value for money evaluation. It would not be financially feasible to separate these work packages as two consultants would need to familiarize themselves with the same content. In addition interviews and date collection would be duplicated. This may also lead to frustration by the participants of the Job boost programme to have two different providers requesting similar information.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.