338580-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Beratung in Sachen Evaluierung – 81317005 - GET.pro Evaluation 2025
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81317005 - GET.pro Evaluation 2025
BeschreibungGET.pro is a European multi-donor platform, delivering on international energy and climate goals in a Team Europe spirit. The programme was commissioned by the BMZ in 2018 and is co-funded by the EU, Norway, the Netherlands, Sweden, and Austria. GET.pro offers scalable and complementary instruments addressing the energy transition:? - The?Secretariat of the Africa-EU Energy Partnership (AEEP) promotes the strategic political dialogue between Africa and Europe on energy - GET.transform?supports partner governments and regulatory bodies to establish bankable investment-ready frameworks. - GET.invest?mobilises private investments in clean energy by building a pipeline of bankable investment projects. - The Green Hydrogen Business Alliance contributes to the sustainable market ramp-up of green hydrogen and PtX GET.pro acts as a European joint action platform directly feeding into and complementing other programmes and initiatives. It emphasises its Team Europe character by actively reaching out to additional European players and serving as a key vehicle for turning European development cooperation strategies and priorities into practice. Underlying principle is to bundle European forces in order to provide comprehensive joint support to partner countries and regions in advancing their own just energy transition ambitions. One of the key features has been to offer four scalable instruments that can be chosen individually as per contributor preferences, but that taken together follow a holistic logic providing solutions for the private, public and diplomatic domain. Each instrument provides a suit of dedicated advisory services (products) that are backed with standing expertise and enable a rapid deployment across countries and regions. This operating modality ensures an efficient and effective utilization of resources and enables scaling-up of proven approaches. GET.pro has a global reach with a dedicated focus on Africa and Latin America as the continents with the most pressing transformational needs. GET.pro delivers on global, regional and bilateral preferences and programmes of its contributors and partners. The financial and monitoring capabilities of its Programme Support Unit (PSU) thereby ensure an efficient handling of a multitude of funding contracts. While the AEEP has a genuine bi-continental scope, the Green Hydrogen Business Alliance and GET.invest offer their services across countries (complemented by selected country windows), GET.transform provides deep-dive transformation advice to focal countries with a scaling-up of best practice at regional level. The selection of country windows for GET.invest and GET.transform is informed by the fit of its services with in-country needs, the availability of funding and strategic preference of core contributors as well as the scaling potential, i.e. preferably selecting countries where the leveraged impact and comparative benefits of the instruments are greatest. Introduction to the GET.pro instruments The tailored instruments of GET.pro enable focused and scalable interventions that target private sector as well as public sector actors: - GET.pro promotes strategic energy dialogue between Africa and Europe as host of the Secretariat of the Africa-EU Energy Partnership (AEEP), fostering an effective partnership of equals and joint action and progress towards an African energy transition. - At the public sector level, GET.transform offers comprehensive advisory services to advance energy sector transformations and create attractive political and regulatory framework conditions for investments in clean energy technologies. - At the private sector level, GET.invest mobilises private investments in decentral renewable energy in emerging and developing by building a pipeline of bankable investment projects and supporting access to finance. The GET.invest programme mainly targets private sector business and project developers, financiers, investors, and works closely with business associations. Services include market information, a funding database, B2B matchmaking events and access-to-finance advisory. - In addition, the Green Hydrogen Business Alliance (H2BA) contributes to the sustainable market ramp-up of green hydrogen and PtX in partner countries.
Interne Kennung81317005
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79419000 Beratung in Sachen Evaluierung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungBackground to this assignment The object of the evaluation is the Global Energy Transformation Programme (hereafter referred to as the "GET.pro"), commissioned on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) with an overall term starting from 01.04.2018 to currently 30.09.2028. GET.pro"s commissioning value is to date at EUR 162,2 Mio, comprising co-financing by the Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation (Norad), the Netherlands Directorate-General for International Cooperation (DGIS), the Swedish International Development Agency (Sida), Austrian Development Agency (ADA), and the European Union (EU) including the Directorate-General for International Partnerships (DG INTPA) as well as the EU Delegations to Addis Ababa, Eswatini, Lesotho, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Peru, Uganda and Zimbabwe. GET.pro has been implemented in two phases: GET.pro 1.0 has run from 01.04.2018-31.03.2023; GET.pro 2.0 is running from 01.04.2023 to initially 30.06.2026, and has recently been extended to 30.09.2028. GET.pro is undertaking a mid-term learning evaluation ahead of its extension phase (July 2026 - September 2028). Evidence-based insights and lessons learnt in terms of effectiveness, efficiency and impact of the platform and its individual instruments will provide valuable inputs for the strategic direction of GET.pro in the extension phase as well as a possible follow-on phase (GET.pro 3.0). General Aim and Specific Objectives of this Assignment GIZ intends to contract a service provider to conduct an external assessment of the current state of implementation of GET.pro and guide the implementation of evaluation results via further analytical and advisory support throughout the duration of this programme phase. The mid-term learning evaluation for the GET.pro 2.0 phase shall comprise of a light/shallow coverage (see depth of coverage according to Table 1/Annex 1) of three OECD/DAC criteria (Relevance; Coherence; and Sustainability), and more specific, intensive and targeted coverage (see depth of coverage according to Table 1/Annex 1) of three other OECD/DAC criteria (Effectiveness; Efficiency; and Impact) at the overarching platform and instrument levels. Furthermore, under the "impact" criteria for the GET.pro instrument GET.invest, a comparatively larger results verification exercise will be required. As GET.invest has already supported over 115 Financial Closes in the market, the verification of the status of deployment for each will take some time and resources.