342665-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung – DE_391 Destination Earth Machine-Learning Demonstrators
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelDE_391 Destination Earth Machine-Learning Demonstrators
BeschreibungECMWF, as one of the Entrusted Entities for the Destination Earth (DestinE) initiative, invites Tenders for the provision of services aimed at implementing DestinE ML-based demonstrators. This ITT aims to place three separate contracts. Each contract shall demonstrate an ML-based, interactive solution for clearly identified user groups, expanding the exploitation of DestinE capabilities beyond current groups. Any demonstrator contracted under this ITT shall have the potential to be developed into a service in the future. Demonstrators shall respond to broadly identified user needs. They shall complement existing data or services currently available (e.g. provided by national meteorological services or Copernicus) or under development at national, regional, local, or pan-national level in Europe. Demonstrators proposed shall offer a clear added value vis-à-vis existing products or services. Contracts are expected to implement ML Demonstrators on different topics, addressing needs in different domains. To this end, contracts will be placed in different Lots: Lot 1: Supporting water resilience in Europe; Lot 2: Demonstrating DestinE in the domain of food security; and Lot 3: Combining heterogeneous climate projections for climate adaptation. ECMWF intends to award one contract under each of the Lots, each contract individually to not exceed a maximum total price of €350,000, unless duly justified. The total budget for this ITT is 1 million EUR. Further details are contained within the Volume II document of the ITT. Kindly note that an extension to the deadline for receipt of tenders is not anticipated and any such requests for an extension should be entirely avoided.
Interne KennungDE_391
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 72000000 IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
TitelDE_391 Lot 1 Supporting water resilience in Europe
BeschreibungTenders under this Lot shall develop an ML-based demonstrator that optimally combines a flexible selection of climate projections deriving uncertainty estimates, to support the exploitation of the various sources of climate information. Relevant data sets should include, in addition to DT Climate, the CMIP and EURO-CORDEX datasets, thus including sets at different spatial and temporal resolutions.
Interne KennungDE_391 Lot 1
LosLOT-0004
TitelDE_391 Lot 2 Demonstrating DestinE in the domain of food security
BeschreibungTenders under this Lot may target the implementation of a Demonstrator that supports a clearly defined stakeholder group in their tasks linked to agricultural market information systems, food security mechanisms, or resilience planning. They may address adaptation strategies with respect to agriculture and food production, typically at larger scale (e.g., suitability of certain crops for regions), covering issues along the production chain, as well as nature-based adaptation strategies (e.g, diversification, agroforestry).
Interne KennungDE_391 Lot 2
LosLOT-0005
TitelDE_391 Lot 3 Combining heterogeneous climate projections for climate adaptation
Interne KennungDE_391 Lot 3