See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Provision of Training Services of Specialized Driving
Beschreibung: The European Border and Coast Guard Agency (FRONTEX) employs a number of security guards and drivers to carry out driving and executive protection towards its higher management and others VIPs, as part of the duty of care. A number of Security staff assigned to carry out field security deployment, as well as Frontex Liaison Officers (FLOs) and Fundamental Rights Monitors (FROMs) carrying out activities and field visits, often require driving in remote areas or on difficult road conditions, frequently considered as hostile environment or high-risk areas. In the light of the above, respective Frontex staff must have skills in specialized driving in order to carry out their duties safely. Demanding and complex events, such as, for example, emergency breaking and evasive manoeuvres, cannot be trained during normal daily routines in traffic. Moreover, the current Frontex fleet does not allow to practice with different types of vehicles and traction such as Front Wheel Drive (FWD) or 4-wheels Drive (4WD) nor to familiarize with armoured vehicles on standards EN 1522/EN 1063 B6/B7 level, that may have to be used in certain missions and areas of deployment. Furthermore, it is similarly preferred that other staff, although not specifically deployed as security staff or drivers, should also acquire specific skills in defensive driving, emergency driving and off-road driving (including but not limited to FROMs, FLOs). For this purpose, various trainings of specialized driving have to be provided under the guidance of professional trainers (instructors) in a closed driving track environment, with dedicated specialised vehicles. By the end of each training, the participating Frontex staff should have learned or refreshed their skills within the area of specialized driving. Frontex is also in need of of eco-driving training (theoretical and practical) to EBCG Standing Corps officers Cat. 1. The expected long-term benefits of the aforementioned services in addition to improved driving skills of the Standing Corps officers include: • reduced fuel costs; • lower maintenance costs and costs for repairing cars after accidents; • increased safety of the drivers; • improved environmental performance of Frontex’ operations; • higher awareness of staff and their behavioural change related to driving and maintenance of the cars.
Vorherige Bekanntmachung: 634650-2024
Interne Kennung: FRONTEX/2024/OP/0008
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 80510000 Spezialausbildung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Titel: Provision of training services of security and operational driving (basic security and operational driving training, tailored off-road driving training)
Beschreibung: (a) Provision of training on basic security driving, protective driving, refresher of practical skills. During the training the participants shall be trained to apply, in an effective and safe manner, security driving principles and procedures, and improve/maintain the practice necessary for the demanding operational tasks throughout their missions and future deployment. (b) Provision of tailored training in the ‘off-road’ driving. Such training is mostly relevant to the operational profiles for deployment, in accordance with their tasks and powers in the field, as part of specialisation training, designed to enable the technical and operational readiness of Frontex staff. (c) Provision of training on basic operational driving, tailored driving, combining elements of basic security driving, protective driving, ‘off-road’ driving and ‘high risk area driving’ with defensive and offensive physical manoeuvres. The training is tailored for FROMs, FLOs and other staff requiring such training. The training differs from the trainings defined in paragraphs (a) and (b) above in that its audience is not in a position to perform demanding operational tasks. The aim of this training is to improve confidence behind the wheel, when driving in difficult conditions.
Interne Kennung: FRONTEX/2024/OP/0008-LOT-1
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 80550000 Sicherheitsausbildung
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: provided they are in conformity with the basic project, new services or works consisting in the repetition of similar services or works, may be entrusted up to 50 % of the initial contract to the initial contractor by negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice.