2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: DestinE platform - Advanced Application & Services Onboarding - Round 2
Beschreibung: Destination Earth (DestinE) is a flagship initiative coordinated by the European Commission (EC) and jointly implemented by three entrusted entities: ESA, ECMWF, and EUMETSAT. DestinE’s objective is to develop a highly accurate digital model of the Earth (a digital twin of the Earth) to model, monitor and simulate natural phenomena, hazards, and the related human activities. These groundbreaking features assist users in designing accurate and actionable adaptation strategies and mitigation measures. DestinE unlocks the potential of digital modelling of the Earth system at a level that represents a real breakthrough in terms of accuracy, local detail, access-to-information speed and interactivity. By pushing the limits of computing and climate sciences, DestinE is an essential pillar of the EC’s efforts towards the Green Deal and Digital Strategy. ESA is responsible for operating the DestinE Platform providing a large number of users with access to observations, simulations and models, evidence-based policy and decision-making tools, applications and services. The current Open Competition (OC) is managed by Atos, on behalf of ESA, in order to promote the availability and attractiveness of an ecosystem of DestinE Advanced Applications and Services (AAS) supporting the exploitation of the Digital Twins. Primary objective of this OC is to select service providers as subcontractors to Atos, and subsequently onboard and operate as part of the DestinE platform AAS leveraging cutting-edge technologies across different applicable fields, sectors, functionalities and complexities. Funding of this OC is planned to solely cover activities for onboarding and initial operations of the AAS (for a defined period of time) on the DestinE platform. These activities will be the object of a contract between Atos and the service provider. By actively contributing to the DestinE ecosystem with innovative solutions and expertise, the Contractor will not only tap into new markets and attract fresh users but also enhance their visibility. Additionally, they will gain access to a wealth of cutting-edge technology and valuable data, enabling to expand and improve products and services.
Interne Kennung: 25.ATOS.001
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73120000 Experimentelle Entwicklung