353776-2025 - Wettbewerb
Dänemark – Maschinen, Material und Zubehör für Büro und Computer, außer Möbeln und Softwarepaketen – NORDUnet Storage Procurement (2025)
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Lieferleistungen - Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelNORDUnet Storage Procurement (2025)
BeschreibungThe scope of this tender is to secure a new storage system for the NORDUnet I/O intensive Media Management services. The storage system is also used as general-purpose storage, but the performance driver is the Media Services. The current storage system is based on IBM ESS, installed in two data centres in the Copenhagen area. Due to performance we are looking for a system based on disc or flash storage media. Common for the media services are that they provide fine grained access control to the content, so no videos are served directly from storage to the end consumer. The media files cover a wide range of sizes, as both length and resolution vary greatly from very short clips to feature length recordings of lectures. The new system must ensure high availability, scalability, and performance to meet the demanding needs of NORDUnet's Media Management services. Additionally, it must be compliant with the latest security standards to safeguard the sensitive research and educational content stored within. The procurement will be conducted through an open procedure. Potential bidders are expected to demonstrate their capability to deliver a robust and future-proof system, highlighting their previous experience in providing similar solutions, their technical expertise, and their commitment to ongoing support and maintenance. Options • The contract will include an initial purchase of a redundant storage system and at least 2 Peta bytes of usable storage per site, including 5 years support. • There is an option for additional upgrades of the storage capacity in steps of 1 Peta byte of usable storage. The option can be executed one time per calendar year, with 3 months’ notice anytime within the initial contract period.
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsLieferleistungen
Zusätzliche Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 30000000 Maschinen, Material und Zubehör für Büro und Computer, außer Möbeln und Softwarepaketen
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 30200000 Computeranlagen und Zubehör, 30210000 Datenverarbeitungsgeräte (Hardware), 30233100 Computerspeichereinheiten, 30234000 Speichermedien, 72000000 IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung, 72315000 Datennetzverwaltungs- und -unterstützungsdienste
5. Los
LosLOT-0000