355017-2023 - Vorankündigung – DirektvergabeDeutschland-Leipzig: Software-Entwicklung
Freiwillige Ex-ante-Transparenzbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
Fortran Community
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
72262000 Software-Entwicklung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
Fortran is a widely used programming language, especially in the field of high-performance computing. Today, it
is the standard for the implementation of climate modelling as well as other large-scale computational models,
and due to its reliability, it is particularly well established in the scientific community.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The Fortran community will continue to improve the Fortran Package Manager, including security related
improvements on the registry backend. Additional improvements will be made to the Fortran Standard Library, the Fortran Language Server and the Fortran Compiler, all of which are important infrastructure for the Fortran Programming Language. Approximately €204,000 for milestones to be delivered in 2023 and €408,000 milestones to be delivered in 2024. The project work will be performed in the period from 1 June 2023 to 31 December 2024 and is valid until 31 December 2024.
Scoping:
T1: Improve and maintain registry backend
T2: Built-in dependencies and metapackages
T3: Shared library support and language interoperability
T4: Linear algebra support
T5: System library interfaces
T6: Integration with LFortran
T8: Compile Fortran stdlib to LLVM
T9: Support directive based language extensions
T7: Create error resilient AST parser