2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Emergency Response Services
Beschreibung: Experienced and qualified companies are invited to express interest and prequalify to provide Emergency Response Services (commodity code HXYM) in support of the construction of the Poland Nuclear Power Plant. The Project will adopt a hybrid emergency response model, combining the expertise of the professional service provider with the scalable support of a volunteer Emergency Response Team (ERT) drawn from the project workforce. The service provider will supply the technical core, delivering professional leadership, developing training and Emergency Preparedness and Response Plans, and establishing the incident management framework to guide project leadership. Meanwhile, trained volunteers by the service provider from the project workforce will augment the project's overall response capacity. The Project’s Site Manager is expected to serve as Incident Commander, supported by project subject matter experts and the service provider, in accordance with the Project emergency management framework and applicable law. The service provider is expected to maintain a minimum staffing level structured to provide 24-hour professional response capability independent of volunteer availability, using a rotating 12-hour roster system (or equivalent) as detailed in the RFQ. Interested Companies must register/update their Contractor's information in Bechtel's iSupplier portal at https://supplier.becpsn.com link and select commodity code HXYM as their specialty. If Contractor has any questions or intends to express interest in bidding this requirement, the Company shall notify Bechtel’s Contact Person. At that point, Bechtel shall provide the interested party the Poland Prequalification Questionnaire which Company would complete with response to Bechtel for review. Bechtel notes that previous proven experience with emergency services of similar scale and complexity will be mandatory and providing additional documentation / evidence of previous experience may be required. The prequalification questionnaire includes a list of questions required to be considered as prequalified, and examples to include demonstration of (i) experience in providing the emergency services in the past or current projects, (ii) safety record and compliance to quality requirements (see section 7),(iii) compliance to certification of legally mandatory requirements (including anti-corruption and sanctions), (iv) financial standing (solvency), and (v) organizational capabilities. In the event of high competitiveness of the proceedings (a large number of companies expressing interest), Bechtel reserves the right to conduct a preliminary preselection of companies for further proceedings, which demonstrate the greatest potential for performing the scope of work. Upon Bechtel’s evaluation of a response to the Poland Prequalification Questionnaire, Bechtel will notify if the Company meets, conditionally meets, or does not meet the prequalification requirements that closely match the requirements. A Company's submission of Prequalification Questionnaire does not automatically qualify the Company to be a pre-qualified Company. Bechtel reserves the right to exclude any of the following from this Competitive Bidding process: any economic operator that is directly or indirectly owned or controlled by an entity from a country not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement ("GPA") with the EU; or economic operators who rely in the Competitive Bidding process on capacities of any entities from countries not covered by the GPA with the EU. Such decision of Bechtel shall not be subject to complaint. Each prequalified Company will be required to execute a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA). Companies meeting the prequalification criteria and who have executed the NDA will be invited to submit the proposals for emergency services. The Request for Quotation (RFQ) shall include the award criteria, scope of work, specifications, drawings, datasheets, terms and conditions, and schedule data. The RFQ shall be issued via Bechtel’s Digital Supply Chain System automation tool. The RFQ document will include the scope of services on the Poland AP1000 Project. The Company is responsible for providing fully qualified personnel to perform emergency services. Additionally, the company shall provide uniforms and equipment in accordance to scope of work. The Company is required to have: ISO 9001 or equivalent ISO 45001 or equivalent Seller’s activities will need to comply with Polish Law and National Standards. Proposals may be provided in either EURO or PLN or USD. Furthermore, the proposals will be requested as a combination of lump sum items and fixed unit rate items. Award criteria shall be based on a combination of the highest evaluated scored bidder with consideration of the following key criteria in order of relevance, together with cost, which will determine the final decision for award which will be detailed further in the Bid Document(s) and during the RFQ phase. Technical Capability Previous Proven Relevant Experience Environmental Health and Safety Performance Mobilization Schedule Compliance The Customer shall be responsible for monitoring the Contractor’s compliance with the competitive procedure. Thus, the Contractor shall transmit any complaint received to the Customer. The Customer reserves the right to audit of the Contractor’s selection of subcontractors under the competitive procedure, in line with the requirements of the Prime Contract.
Verfahrensart: Sonstiges zweistufiges Verfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 71317200 Dienstleistungen im Bereich Gesundheitsschutz und Sicherheit
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001