2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Market Consultation - Automated Parametric Design
Beschreibung: See scope document market consultation further defined in paragraph 1.2: To define the scope for this market consultation, we have adopted a functional, solution‑agnostic perspective. Instead of prescribing specific tools or technologies, we describe what our business units must be able to achieve in the domain of automated parametric design. We refer to these as functional demands, which we define as follows: “A solution-agnostic definition of the functionalities required by the business, outlining what is needed from technology without specifying how they must be implemented”. This approach ensures that business needs remain central while allowing the market to propose the most suitable combination of technologies, methodologies, and consultancy services, including support for improving our internal processes, workflows, and procurement approach. Automated parametric design consists of three such functional demands: • Automated parametric design • Design automation • Automated generation of drawings, parts lists and BoM. The scope of this Market Consultation is primarily focused on automated parametric design and the implementation of a new operating model for insulator strings. The objective is to gain insight into market capabilities to automate and optimize the design process, with the aim of significantly reducing lead times from design to realization. Insulator strings have been identified as the initial focus area due to their potential to deliver the highest and fastest return on investment through automation. Following the successful implementation for insulator strings, the organization intends to progressively extend automated parametric design to additional asset components, including but not limited to mechanical tower components, civil works, and foundations. Respondents to this Market Consultation are therefore requested to: • Primarily address their proposed solutions and capabilities related to automated parametric design for insulator strings; • Provide a high-level future roadmap describing how their solution could be scaled or extended to support automated parametric design for other components; and • Provide a high-level implementation strategy.
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: See scope document market consultation further defined in paragraph 1.2: To define the scope for this market consultation, we have adopted a functional, solution‑agnostic perspective. Instead of prescribing specific tools or technologies, we describe what our business units must be able to achieve in the domain of automated parametric design. We refer to these as functional demands, which we define as follows: “A solution-agnostic definition of the functionalities required by the business, outlining what is needed from technology without specifying how they must be implemented”. This approach ensures that business needs remain central while allowing the market to propose the most suitable combination of technologies, methodologies, and consultancy services, including support for improving our internal processes, workflows, and procurement approach. Automated parametric design consists of three such functional demands: • Automated parametric design • Design automation • Automated generation of drawings, parts lists and BoM. The scope of this Market Consultation is primarily focused on automated parametric design and the implementation of a new operating model for insulator strings. The objective is to gain insight into market capabilities to automate and optimize the design process, with the aim of significantly reducing lead times from design to realization. Insulator strings have been identified as the initial focus area due to their potential to deliver the highest and fastest return on investment through automation. Following the successful implementation for insulator strings, the organization intends to progressively extend automated parametric design to additional asset components, including but not limited to mechanical tower components, civil works, and foundations. Respondents to this Market Consultation are therefore requested to: • Primarily address their proposed solutions and capabilities related to automated parametric design for insulator strings; • Provide a high-level future roadmap describing how their solution could be scaled or extended to support automated parametric design for other components; and • Provide a high-level implementation strategy.
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 72000000 IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000