See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: THERESA PCP
Beschreibung: PreCommercial Procurement of innovative and sustainable solutions to Treat HEalthcaRE System wAstewater.
Vorherige Bekanntmachung: 720765-2025
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: PRE-COMMERCIAL PROCUREMENT THERESA PCP seeks to develop innovative and sustainable technologies for on-site treatment of hospital wastewater that demonstrate high-performance while resulting in environmental added value. This PCP – i.e. a joint cross-border procurement of R&D services – is intended to reinforce public demand-driven innovation. PCP has the potential to be an effective demand-side innovation action and a useful tool to close the gap between supply and demand for innovative solutions. Solutions are expected to achieve TRL 7-9 at the end of Phase 31.The PCP should deliver successful innovative and fully tested product(s) and/or service(s) that meet the common challenge of the PBG to procure R&D and innovative marketable solutions, speed up the time-to-market and provide best value for money. The R&D for THERESA PCP will be split into 3 phases (Phase 1: solution design, Phase 2: prototyping and lab testing, Phase 3: original development, installation, wider field testing and validation of a limited set of ‘first’ products or services). PCP PHASE 1 – SOLUTION DESIGN: During this phase, the contractors will be asked to present the concept and describe the solution providing the complete architecture and design thereof and present relevant supporting documentation enabling verification of the technical, economic and organisational feasibility of their solution to address the PCP challenge. PCP PHASE 2 – PROTOTYPE DEVELOPMENT: This phase concerns the development of prototypes of the solutions and testing their performance under controlled conditions. Based on the conceptual designs and documentation presented in phase 1, the contractors shall develop a prototype of the solution and perform its testing under laboratory conditions to demonstrate its performance in terms of measurable technical parameters related to the performance of the technology in fulfilling its purpose related to THERESA PCP challenge and environmental parameters related to the environmental aspects or impacts during its operation. During and at the end of phase 2, the PBG will request from the contractors a series of deliverables in order to evaluate their progress, the performed activities and the obtained results, as well as an end of phase report. PCP PHASE 3 – VALIDATION IN REAL OPERATIONAL ENVIRONMENT: This phase will validate the final solutions through independent verification and third-party test data generation to demonstrate their technical/functional and environmental performance achieved under real hospital conditions, using . detailed scenarios and processes developed in the verification and validation strategy. Evaluations by the relevant committee after each phase will progressively identify the solutions that offer the best value for money and meet the customers’ needs. This phased approach allows successful contractors to improve their offers for the next phase, based on lessons learnt and feedback from procurers in the previous phase. Tender closing time will be: 31 August 2026, 23:59 CEST (local time in Spain) Following the tendering stage, a Framework Agreement and a Specific Contract for phase 1 will be awarded to at least 5 (five) contractors. If less contractors than 5 (five) will present a bid, the PBG shall motivate a decision to stop or continue the PCP2. A call-off will be organized for phase 2, with the aim of awarding 3 phase 2 contracts. Only offers from contractors that successfully completed phase 1 will be eligible for phase 2. The procurers will validate the phase 2 prototypes. A second call-off will be organized for phase 3, with the aim of awarding a minimum of 2 phase 3 contracts. Only offers from contractors that successfully completed phase 2 will be eligible for phase 3. Testing of the first products/services is expected to take place in the test sites indicated in Tender Documents - Annex 1. Testing sites during phase 3.
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73100000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich Forschung und experimentelle Entwicklung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 38434000 Analysatoren, 38430000 Erkennungs- und Analysegeräte, 38434500 Biochemische Analysegeräte, 38434560 Chemische Analysegeräte, 42910000 Destillier-, Filtrier- oder Rektifiziergeräte, 42912100 Maschinen und Geräte zum Filtrieren von Flüssigkeiten, 42912300 Maschinen und Geräte zum Filtrieren oder Reinigen von Wasser, 42961000 Steuerungs- und Kontrollsystem, 42912310 Geräte zum Filtrieren von Wasser, 42996000 Maschinen zur Reinigung von Abwasser, 71620000 Analysen, 71900000 Labordienste, 72222300 Informationstechnologiedienste, 72227000 Beratung im Bereich Software-Integration, 73111000 Forschungslabordienste, 90730000 Rückverfolgung und Überwachung von Verschmutzungen und Sanierung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Titel: THERESA - PCP
Beschreibung: The R&D for THERESA PCP will be split into 3 phases (Phase 1: solution design, Phase 2: prototyping and lab testing, Phase 3: original development, installation, wider field testing and validation of a limited set of ‘first’ products or services).