363661-2025 - Wettbewerb
Belgien – Dienstleistungen im Bereich Landwirtschaft – Farmer training and advisory organisation specialising in regenerative agriculture for the Polish Landscape (Lower Silesia)
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelFarmer training and advisory organisation specialising in regenerative agriculture for the Polish Landscape (Lower Silesia)
BeschreibungAs part of its mission to make food systems more sustainable and healthier, EIT Food delivers the Regenerative Innovation Portfolio with regenerative landscapes in different parts of Europe. EIT Food prepares the launch of the first regenerative landscape in Poland, in collaboration with off-takers, Consumer Packaged Goods companies (CPGs), and other landscape stakeholders, where farmers are facing issues related to climate change, erosion, soil impoverishment, and declining biodiversity. These environmental problems have been aggravated by the high cost of agricultural production and stagnant sales prices that lead to a loss of profitability of crop and livestock farms. To reverse these trends and help farmers and industries transition, the Regenerative Agriculture Landscape in Poland focuses on the following key areas:  1. Supporting European farmers in the transition to regenerative agriculture. 2. Measuring the progress.  3. Working with agri-food companies to bring sustainability and regeneration to the entire value chain.  4. Conveying to the consumer the health and environmental benefits of regenerative agriculture.   EIT Food is seeking a farmer training and advisory organisation specialising in technical support for regenerative agriculture to deliver farmer training and advisory services throughout the project and establish a strong methodology that can be repeated for training and advisory elsewhere. This project involves: 1. Adopting a landscape approach in the region of Lower Silesia to train and support up to 200 farmers in the transition to regenerative agriculture with various crops, incl. sugar beets, wheat, malting barley, oilseed rape so that they adopt the regenerative agriculture practices. 2. Collaborate with another contractor that is delivering the landscape’s MRV – this may include a collection of samples, supporting farmers to input data to the platform, and liaising between stakeholders. 3. Knowledge sharing – organizing demo days on farms, and providing materials for farmers.
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 77100000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich Landwirtschaft
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungDetailed work scope The following are the Selected Organisation’s key activities: 1. Training and Advisory Services A. Planning and Design Phase • Define the agronomic advisory strategy, including frequency, format, monitoring, data collection, and reporting. • Establish criteria for the selection of farms participating in the project. • Prepare the project’s training plan, with proposed content aligned with the expected transitions and the agronomic cycle. • Develop methodologies for: o Single-day advisory and group training sessions for farmers; o Single-day group training sessions for corporate advisors (up to 10 advisors per year), aligned with EIT Food and corporate partners’ guidelines. • Design an advice, control, and monitoring plan for the advisory services. The technical advice must propose the most effective/viable alternatives to scale up the project, by type of farm, and agronomic area. This includes farmers of each profile, as well as farms at the territorial level. • Ensure readiness and capacity to continuously improve the advisory action plan in response to evolving needs. B. Farmer Engagement • Support EIT Food and corporate partners in farmer recruitment efforts, such as: o Participation in dissemination days and corporate farmer events. • Target minimum farmer participation objectives: o 2025: 50 farmers o 2026: 120 farmers (+70) o 2027: 200 farmers (+80) C. Implementation of Advisory and Training Activities • Deliver training and advisory services to all participating farmers, including the following minimum service per farm: o Year 1:  1 farm visit (1 day)  Preparation of 1 transition plan and data collection/inputting  On-demand support  2 single-day group training sessions – a total of 50 farmers trained o Years 2 & 3:  1 farm visit (1 day)  Validation of the transition plan, updated data collection/inputting  On-demand support  4 single-day group training sessions in Year 2 – a total of 120 farmers trained  4 single-day group training sessions in Year 3 – a total of 200 farmers trained • Deliver training sessions to corporate advisors (up to 10 advisors per year, one-day training session). D. Monitoring, Data Management, and Reporting • Input farm-level data (including soil health, biodiversity, and farmer well-being) into the MRV system and the platform selected by EIT Food. • Report regularly to EIT Food, including updates on farmer activities and compliance with the advisory plan. • Maintain effective communication with farmers, covering e.g.: o Farm visits o Sampling calendar o Analytical reviews and feedback E. Expert Coordination and Logistics • Identify and manage expert trainers and advisors to deliver all required sessions. • Ensure provision of necessary logistical support, such as training rooms, audio equipment, and other infrastructure, as well as catering and coffee breaks. 2. MRV collaboration • Where necessary, support with the implementation of the MRV platform by collaborating with another contractor to work effectively with the farmers. This may include information dissemination, solicitation of feedback, and any other necessary activities. • Collect soil samples per monitoring field according to the EIT Food soil sampling and send them to the lab in Poland indicated by the EIT Food. Selected Organisation covers the cost of postage for soil testing. 3. Demo Days • Organising demo days on farms (2025 – 1 demo day for at least 40 farmers; 2026 – 1 demo day for at least 50 farmers, 2027 – 2 demo days for at least 50 farmers each), including providing materials for farmers (e.g., videos, manuals). Organise demo days around a specific topic of particular interest for the farmers. The demo days aim to broaden the knowledge, network, and exchange lessons learned. The demo days are to be organised by the Selected Organisation, who is also to cover the cost of coffee breaks, lunch, venue rental, and other logistics costs. Deliverables 1. Training and Advisory Services Methodology for Advisory and Training Services • Advisory methodology framework (standardized guidance for farm transition) & training methodology (Y1, Y2/3 - Adjustments); • Governance model for advisory and training services (Y1, Y2/Y3 - Adjustments); • Monitoring and Evaluation indicators for tracking farm performance & transition success (Y1, Y2/3 - Adjustments); Training & Advisory Delivery • Individualised advisory and training for all selected farmers delivered with content tailored to agronomic cycles and transition needs (incl. visits on a farm and on-demand support) (Y1 – 50 Farmers, Y2- 120 Farmers, Y3 – 200 Farmers); • Training for corporate advisors delivered; • Expert trainer rosters and session materials; • Logistics plan for training delivery; • Attendance lists, photos, and summary reports from each farmer training and training for corporate advisors; • Evaluation reports on training effectiveness & farmer progress (Y1-Y3); • Transition plans for each participating farm (2025 – 50 transition plans; 2026 – 70 transition plans, 2027 – 80 transition plans; in total – 200 transition plans); • Soil samples collected and data inputted to the platform (Y1-Y3); 2. MRV Collaboration • Support the external MRV partner to implement their system, including: data gathered for the MRV platform, farmer communication lines established to connect them to the MRV delivery partner, and information successfully inputted for the MRV platform. 3. Demo Days • Organisation and delivery of 4 demo days (1 in 2025, 1 in 2026, 2 in 2027); • Create quality materials for farmers (e.g., manuals, videos); • Topic briefs for each demo day aligned with farmer interests and project goals; • Attendance lists, photos, and summary reports from each demo day; • Facilitate an operational communication platform/channel for participating farmers;
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 77000000 Dienstleistungen in Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschft, Gartenbau, Aquakultur und Bienenzucht