366610-2023 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen für die öffentliche Verwaltung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81293135-Appui au pilotage des réformes des finances publiques au Togo
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81293135
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75131000 Dienstleistungen für die öffentliche Verwaltung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
Togo is one of the least developed countries. The country's socio-economic situation is precarious despite progress in the following areas: i) poverty reduction (48.2% in 2014 to
37.6% in 2017); ii) improvement of the human rights situation from 2006 (BTI 2022); iii) the reduction in the gender gap according to the global report (105th out of 156 states in 2021, and improvement of 25 points compared to the previous year) with the number of female civil servants representing 19.3% of the workforce; and iv) a 12% increase in the tax revenue forecast between 2022 and 2023 by the Togolese Revenue Office (Office Togolais des Recettes - OTR). In terms of government effectiveness (WGI), Togo has improved from 8.06/100 in 2012 to 25/100 in 2021 to reach the average level for sub-Saharan Africa (26.39/100). Corruption has also decreased slightly according to Transparency International (from 45/100 in 2012 to 43/100 in 2020).
The improvement of all these situations requires the necessary reforms to strengthen good governance in public finances and the fight against corruption with a view to economic growth and job creation through public and private investment and digitalization, which is one of the major challenges of the government's 2025 roadmap.
In June 2021, a new and particularly ambitious form of cooperation was adopted through the signing of the German-Togolese Partnership for Reform. Since 2018, Togo has joined the 12 countries that have signed up to the "Compact with Africa" initiative, launched under the German presidency of the G20 summit.
In this framework, the Togolese government has committed to implementing macroeconomic and policy reforms to strengthen the framework conditions for increased private investment, sustainable economic development, and employment promotion. This objective is reaffirmed in the government's roadmap for Togo 2020-2025.
It is within this framework that the project called "Good Financial Governance" (GFG), was set up in July 2022 and is based on three areas of intervention:
1. monitoring the government's reform program;
2. tax policy and risk management of the tax system ;
3. capacity building in public financial control institutions.
This project aims to contribute to the promotion and improvement of public finance management about the steering of reforms, the mobilization of own resources, the control of economic efficiency and the conformity of their use.
This program is funded by the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), and implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH under the supervising of The Ministry of Development Planning and Cooperation (Ministére de la Planification du Development et de la Cooperation -MPDC ).
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
In June 2021, a new and particularly ambitious form of cooperation was adopted with the signing of the German-Togolese Partnership for Reform. Since 2018, Togo has joined the 12 countries that have signed up to the "Compact with Africa" initiative, launched under the German presidency of the G20 summit. Within this framework, the Togolese government has committed to implementing macroeconomic and policy reforms to strengthen the framework conditions for increased private investment, sustainable economic development, and employment promotion. This objective is reaffirmed in the government's roadmap for Togo 2020-2025.
In this context, the Good Financial Governance (GFG) project funded by the German
Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) was set up in July 2022.
Thus, the project is structured around three areas of intervention:
2. tax policy and risk management of the tax system;
The tender includes the following work packages (lots):
1. Support for the steering of reforms at the Permanent Secretariat for the Monitoring of Reform Policies and Financial Programs (Secretariat Permanent pour le suivi des Politiques de Réformes et des Programmes Financiers (SP-PRPF))
2. Provision and management of a pool of experts
To this end, the contractor will carry out for the:
Work packages 1 (Lot 1): A detailed diagnosis of the mechanism, instruments, and tools with which the SP- PRPF is currently piloting and monitoring the implementation of the reforms of the different state structures. This will involve examining and updating the needs of the SP-PRPF in terms of staff capacity building and organizational development to enable the implementation of a digital system capable of monitoring the progress of reforms and its appropriation by the SP- PRPF staff.
More specifically, these services are related to:
- the establishment of a digital system for monitoring the progress of reforms under the responsibility of the SP-PRPF;
- the setting up of a mechanism to improve the instruments for monitoring reforms, including a test on sectoral reviews;
- the development of external communication tools (website, budget transparency, for the SP-PRPF) ;
- Implementation of initial and continuous training of SP-PRPF and sectoral ministry staff and budget divisions of some sectoral ministries on budget planning monitoring and methodology.
The project also supports the development of participatory, and thus innovative, monitoring instruments for the SP-PRPF, including the introduction of gender-sensitive methods.
Work packages 2 (Lot 2): The services to be provided from the short-term pool of experts include technical services, strategic skills development measures and organizational advice. The pool should reflect expertise in carrying out analyses and stocktaking studies, designing, and implementing training measures and action plans to be defined with the partners.
Within the framework of the work packages, the expertise to be mobilized by the contractor should enable the SP-PRPF to essentially strengthen the services of the teams of two service divisions of the SP-PRPF: the Division in charge of reforms (social and financial inclusion, job creation, and digitalization of public administration management processes) and the Division in charge of monitoring the portfolios of the Technical and Financial Partners (TFP) (acceleration of investment projects, monitoring of budgetary support, and monitoring of the portfolios of the various TFPs).
For the same package (provision of expertise for outputs 2 and 3 under the responsibility and at the request of GIZ experts), the short-term expertise to be mobilized by the contractor should cover the following themes: i) Organizational development, ii) Training design (andragogy), iii) Development of public policy monitoring systems, iv) Technical support and advice to internal control bodies of public finances, v) Control and audit of public finances and the fight against corruption, vi) Analysis of performance audit reports in the framework of the SAI Performance Measurement Framework, SAI PMF, vii) Implementation of digitalization projects, viii) International taxation (BEPS: Base Erosion and Profit Shifting), ix) Tax system risk monitoring in accordance with the requirements of the Tax Administration Diagnostic Assessment Tool (TADAT) standards and x) Economic Efficiency Analysis in accordance with the International Standards for Supreme Audit Institutions (ISSAI).
The contractor will work closely with GIZ to support efforts to improve public financial management in terms of steering reforms, mobilizing own resources, and monitoring the economic efficiency and appropriateness of their use to optimize the services provided to the population.