2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Whole Body Counter measurements for committed effective dose assessment of exposed workers
Beschreibung: About 150 staff members subject to individual monitoring programme provided by the contracting authority are occupationally exposed to ionising radiation in the course of their work. The monitoring programme foresees up to 160 in vivo radiation measurements per year; however, allowance of 200 measurements per year and 10 full assessments of committed effective dose and equivalent dose is envisaged under these tender specifications. Under the European and national radiation protection regulations , any employer is responsible for implementing arrangements for the radiation protection of their workers. The European Commission as employer therefore undertakes to arrange for precautions and radiation monitoring appropriate to the risks associated with the work involving external exposure to ionising radiation as well as doses due to intakes of radioactive substances. Therefore, the contracting authority has established a structure for systematic monitoring, recording, and reporting of individual radiation exposures. The individual radiation monitoring comprises amongst others the regular detection of possible intakes of radioactive substances with the Whole-Body Counter (‘routine’ monitoring) as well as ad hoc detection of possible intakes (‘special’ monitoring). Radiation measurements in vivo with subsequent assessment of doses due to intakes of radioactive substances are subject of this call for tender. In cases where an intake of a significant amount of one or more radioactive substances is identified, the contractor shall estimate the 50 years committed effective dose as well as the equivalent dose. To assist with these calculations, the Medical Service of the Directorate-General for Human Resources and Security and/or the Health Protection Sector of the contracting authority will deliver additional information on the exposed worker(s) concerned as required.
Interne Kennung: EC-ENER/LUX/2025/OP/0057
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 85100000 Dienstleistungen des Gesundheitswesens
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001